1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Men do not read books."

"Men do not read books."

Translation:आदमी किताबें नहीं पढ़ते हैं।

August 12, 2018

17 Comments


mike658920

It's been pointed out before.


EvanCrescent

yeah it's a ridiculous superstition.


Sarah941553

I thought when you use a negation, then the हैं is dropped from the end? Confused...


AmiSUBHAM

No..its not something like that. It's not a rule in hindi. But yes in this sentence if you drop the हैं , It's still ok and correct.


dont_tread_on_me

Based on the other comments I read पड़ते would become पडतें then. But someone correct me if I'm wrong.


dont_tread_on_me

*पढ़ो --> पढ़तें

Can't edit from mobile app.


GabrielBou109736

What's the difference between नहीं पढ़ते हैं and पढ़ते नहीं हैं ?


Steven887838

I think the second one is incorrect grammar. Think "does not read" vs. "does read not"


Leuix

The comment section is already fun to read ^ω^


ukhope

My husband reads a lot but never a novel or a book.. It's all online


RbenBoas1

In this case, the meaning of the sentence is that all men don't read books as if it's a constant. Wouldn't पढ़ते होते हैं make more sense?


ARMYPerson5

WHO KNOWS A MEN THAT DOES NOT READ????????


mike658920

I know a men president who does not read!


ARMYPerson5

REALLY????????????

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.