"Men do not read books."

Translation:आदमी किताबें नहीं पढ़ते हैं।

August 12, 2018

12 Comments


mayateacher

Says who?

August 12, 2018

mike658920

It's been pointed out before.

October 2, 2018

Sarah941553

I thought when you use a negation, then the हैं is dropped from the end? Confused...

December 13, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

No..its not something like that. It's not a rule in hindi. But yes in this sentence if you drop the हैं , It's still ok and correct.

December 23, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

Based on the other comments I read पड़ते would become पडतें then. But someone correct me if I'm wrong.

December 27, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

*पढ़ो --> पढ़तें

Can't edit from mobile app.

December 27, 2018

ukhope

My husband reads a lot but never a novel or a book.. It's all online

October 29, 2018

Shea411695

Not so.

December 14, 2018

RbenBoas1

In this case, the meaning of the sentence is that all men don't read books as if it's a constant. Wouldn't पढ़ते होते हैं make more sense?

December 19, 2018

kelseywhit7

Anyone else think these sentences are sexist?

December 29, 2018

Vivian682863

Nope.

January 28, 2019

Vivian682863

I could point you to some reading on why not, but, well, y'know...

January 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.