1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are new houses large?"

"Are new houses large?"

Translation:Nové domy jsou veliké?

August 12, 2018

21 Comments


Adriaan203073

My Czech friend says it should be "Jsou nove domy velike?" It's the wrong word order.


Adriaan203073

But the sentence wouldn't be a structure for a question, would it?


Adriaan203073

Then the correct translation for the sentence should be: "New houses are large?" which I would say is more uncommon than starting the sentence with "Are".


VladaFu

One may argue whether these word orders change it enough or not to accept these interchangeably. I don't think it would be worth anyone's time.

Remember that the Czech sentence is always the primary one here and the author chose a normal English question to translate it here.


Freaxment

Please explain me difference between "velky" and "veliky"


Emily-Smiley

Can it also be "Jsou nové domy veliké?"


VladaFu

You can just try it yourself. Yes, it can.


Emily-Smiley

Thank you very much ;-)


Medape99

Why is dlouhe not accepted, it means large


VladaFu

It means long. That is not the same as large.


Duncan040466

Can I say - Jsou ty domy veliké?


VladaFu

You can say it as a grammatically correct sentence, but it is not the right answer in this exercise.


rBhr5

My answer 'Jsou to nové domy velké?' was marked wrong and I'm not clear why. Is someone able to explain?


BoneheadBass

To jsou is a standard construction that is generally translated as "they are/those are." Here, where we're simply asking if new houses are big, that construction does not work. If you used Jsou TY nové domy veliké, you would be asking if some particular new houses are big.


rBhr5

Thank you for explaining. I understand now.


KadenSkinner

I know that word order is more flexible in Czech but i didn't know that jsou can be the first word in a sentence. Are new houses large?-Nové domy jsou veliké. Jsou nové domy veliké. Is also accepted. Why?


VladaFu

A normal questions bevins with a verb. A declarative question has the normal declarative word order, just like in English.


Deduc_me_satan

Explain me please why Kluci jsou velici But Domy jsou velike?


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes, kluk is animate, dům is inanimate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.