"Are new houses large?"

Translation:Nové domy jsou veliké?

August 12, 2018

17 Comments


Adriaan203073

My Czech friend says it should be "Jsou nove domy velike?" It's the wrong word order.

December 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is not.

December 8, 2018

Adriaan203073

But the sentence wouldn't be a structure for a question, would it?

December 8, 2018

Adriaan203073

Then the correct translation for the sentence should be: "New houses are large?" which I would say is more uncommon than starting the sentence with "Are".

December 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

One may argue whether these word orders change it enough or not to accept these interchangeably. I don't think it would be worth anyone's time.

Remember that the Czech sentence is always the primary one here and the author chose a normal English question to translate it here.

December 9, 2018

Medape99

Why is dlouhe not accepted, it means large

August 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It means long. That is not the same as large.

August 12, 2018

Freaxment

Please explain me difference between "velky" and "veliky"

September 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

no difference

September 23, 2018

Emily-Smiley

Can it also be "Jsou nové domy veliké?"

October 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You can just try it yourself. Yes, it can.

October 14, 2018

Emily-Smiley

Thank you very much ;-)

October 17, 2018

Duncan040466

Can I say - Jsou ty domy veliké?

January 13, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

You can say it as a grammatically correct sentence, but it is not the right answer in this exercise.

January 13, 2019

rBhr5

My answer 'Jsou to nové domy velké?' was marked wrong and I'm not clear why. Is someone able to explain?

February 17, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

To jsou is a standard construction that is generally translated as "they are/those are." Here, where we're simply asking if new houses are big, that construction does not work. If you used Jsou TY nové domy veliké, you would be asking if some particular new houses are big.

February 17, 2019

rBhr5

Thank you for explaining. I understand now.

February 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.