1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jela tam jeho dcera."

"Jela tam jeho dcera."

Translation:His daughter went there.

August 12, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass

Just curious: Is this construction also used when referring to "going" to school? Example: A: Her son went to ABC University. B: My daughter went there, too!


[deactivated user]

    Nope, you use chodit in such sentences.


unci14

    Which other czech word orders would be correct for this sentence?


VladaFu

    Almost any order. The meaning will be slightly different.

    Wll, any, ... keep "jeho dcera" together, at least in the first iteration.


rsail

    How can I say "yesterday at 8am I was going(by vehicle) to work " "Včera v osm hodin jsem ??? do práce".

    Which is the correct verb?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.