"Jela tam jeho dcera."

Translation:His daughter went there.

August 12, 2018

6 Comments


unci14

Which other czech word orders would be correct for this sentence?

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

Almost any order. The meaning will be slightly different.

Wll, any, ... keep "jeho dcera" together, at least in the first iteration.

August 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

Just curious: Is this construction also used when referring to "going" to school? Example: A: Her son went to ABC University. B: My daughter went there, too!

October 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Nope, you use chodit in such sentences.

    October 3, 2018

rsail

    How can I say "yesterday at 8am I was going(by vehicle) to work " "Včera v osm hodin jsem ??? do práce".

    Which is the correct verb?

    December 29, 2018

VladaFu

    jel/jela

    December 29, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.