1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या आपको अँग्रेज़ी आती है?"

"क्या आपको अँग्रेज़ी आती है?"

Translation:Do you know English?

August 12, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

So, the verb here is the same as "to come," right? This is the sort of pitfall that really calls for Tips & Notes.


lxLyFnrz

yes. In this case, come is being used when you can do an action. Come is used since this action "comes easily" to you. So in the example, its asking if english comes to them, or if they know english


M_A_Ashraf

What is the difference between "क्या आप अंग्रेजी जानते हैं" and "क्या आपको अँग्रेज़ी आती है"?


vinay92

जानना is 'know' and क्या आप अंग्रेजी जानते हैं? wouldn't be wrong but for learnable skills such as languages, musical instruments etc, it is more common to phrase it as क्या आपको अँग्रेज़ी आती है (literally, 'Does English come to you?').

In addition, क्या आप अंग्रेजी जानते हैं? can also mean 'Do you know about English?'.


LinguisticBoi

So with learnable skills you always use आना?


vinay92

Not always but it is more common. You can also use जानना for them.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

"Do you understand English?" was marked as wrong. Why is that?


vinay92

'Understand' would be समझना but admittedly it sounds a little weird to use समझना with a language. However, I suppose you can use समझना to ask if the other person understands what you are speaking in your language but is not necessarily able to speak in that language.


kuyaC

whats aapko?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.