"It is half past one."

Translation:डेढ़ बजा है।

August 12, 2018

8 Comments


MarcinM85

When is it बजा and when बजे? Here both are accepted.

August 12, 2018

zeebo7

बजा is for singular numbers, बजे is for plural numbers. But maybe डेढ़ can be both? Could a Hindi speaker confirm?

August 13, 2018

emrys29

I have seen both बजे and बजा used with डेढ़ And ढाई.

August 15, 2018

User_1b

Yes you're right. Here you can use both.

January 6, 2019

Thorsten781499

I overlooked this first, too, but: in these sentences it is important to match बजा / बजे with है/हैं. Entering डेढ़ बजे है was rejected (and I thought 'damn, is it बजा here again'), but no, next time I tried डेढ़ बजे हैं and it was also accepted.

October 27, 2018

User_1b

It's probably a bug.

January 6, 2019

mayateacher

Why does DUO teach डेढ़ बजे and then also डेढ़ बजा, and one time this is wrong, and the next time this is correct? Terrible inconsistency. Can the DUO team please clear up this problem?

August 28, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Here, the verb "बजा है" is singular here because it is referring to "it is" meaning "the time is". My understanding is that "half-past-two" or "four o'clock" and so on, is a singular collective. ??

September 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.