1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "It is half past one."

"It is half past one."

Translation:डेढ़ बजा है।

August 12, 2018

13 Comments


Thorsten781499

I overlooked this first, too, but: in these sentences it is important to match बजा / बजे with है/हैं. Entering डेढ़ बजे है was rejected (and I thought 'damn, is it बजा here again'), but no, next time I tried डेढ़ बजे हैं and it was also accepted.

So: If you use बजा (which is singular) then you have to match it with है (which is used for singular nowns). If you use बजे (which is plural) then you have to match it with हैं (as usual for plural nowns).

डेढ़ itself can be both used with बजा or बजे, but you have to keep an eye on है/हैं to get the sentence right.


riteshzerone

It's probably a bug.


ArunavaC

Nope. डेढ़ बजे है is plain wrong. Thorsten is right. You have to be mindful in these cases.


mayateacher

Why does DUO teach डेढ़ बजे and then also डेढ़ बजा, and one time this is wrong, and the next time this is correct? Terrible inconsistency. Can the DUO team please clear up this problem?


MarcinM85

When is it बजा and when बजे? Here both are accepted.


zeebo7

बजा is for singular numbers, बजे is for plural numbers. But maybe डेढ़ can be both? Could a Hindi speaker confirm?


emrys29

I have seen both बजे and बजा used with डेढ़ And ढाई.


riteshzerone

Yes you're right. Here you can use both.


VIJAYRAMPE1

Here, the verb "बजा है" is singular here because it is referring to "it is" meaning "the time is". My understanding is that "half-past-two" or "four o'clock" and so on, is a singular collective. ??


Malatimanjari

Very interesting. Can someone confirm?


[deactivated user]

    Should यह डेढ़ बजा है also be accepted?


nbbarathy

    देड बजे हैं। why is it wrong ?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.