1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Your children"

"Your children"

Translation:Watoto wako

August 13, 2018

9 Comments


WangechiW

What is the "you" & "he/she" ending of this noun class?


Mel533776

Based on what we've been taught so far, phrases like mpishi mbaya and watoto wazuri lead me to expect m- in singular and wa- in plural for (m-class) animate nouns.

Yet here we have watoto wako , also but mtoto wako , instead of the mtoto *mko that I'd expect. Obviously the grammar is more complicated than what I understand so far.

Can someone explain why it's mtoto wako and not mtoto mko? Do possessive adjectives have agreement rules different from those of other adjectives?


juansnapchat

is watoto wenu also the same or incorrect?


Popesatoa

I think wenu too is correct. I also learnt that it is used when referring to more than one person.


JasonHutch528661

What ia the difference between wenu and wako


Loeffer

Not sure this is the place for this complaint but this 'sing. you/plu. you' thing is still problematic. Duolingo should think of a way of signaling which you is being used


JacoMontoy

On another question I used wako and I was wrong while being corrected with wenu. A few questions later I used wenu and was wrong with the correction being wako. When would I use wenu vs. wako vs. lako?


AngusTeeto

Couldnt it be wenu as well? If the person was speaking tk more than one parent?


Joanne325766

This has nothing to do with locatives

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.