"You have two eyes."

Translation:आपके पास दो आँखें हैं।

August 13, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dilandlay

पास is only used when the thing possessed is a tangible object [small enough to hold or carry]. For example, you would use this construction to talk about having a book, money, or pen. You would not use this construction for having a house, fever or doubt.

It shouldn't be used with body parts!


Pramod454198

Correct ans should be -- आपको दो आँखें हैं।


zeebo7

I think you mean आपके, not आपको, and I also think this form is only used when referring to people, no?


emrys29

The official answer is correct. आपके पास works fine. If we want to remove पास then it should be -
आपकी दो आँखे हैं।

आपकी now refers to आँखे and would remain आपकी whether we talk about a man or woman.


Gili838461

Is it hei because of the aap? Or becuse of the two eyes?


Gita-ji

It is heiṇ हैं because two eyes is plural.


Ellen147987

I use the word bank and chose apke. It tells me I have a typo (however that would be possible) and it should be apki. Paas is not an option.


Beth205297

I got the same result, but was not given the "correct" apki as an option.


Ellen147987

14/09/20 This is still what I get when I pick आपको from the word bank: You have a typo. आपकी दो आँखें हैं। Whereas it should be marked wrong - I understand now - because I left out पास. Correct?


SriVidya1

Can tere or tumhare be used here instead of aapke?


Gita-ji

It accepted तुम्हारी दो आँखें हैं। (In HIndi, an eye आँख is feminine.)


M_A_Ashraf

Why is the plural of 'आंख' not 'आंख'? I mean the plurals of 'hand, nose, ear, head, heart' are 'हाथ, नाक, कान, सिर, दिल'. So we can see that they remain unchanged in plural forms. Why does 'आंख' change to 'आँखें'?


BigAl82

Is it feminine?


Dilandlay

Yes, it is feminine!


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question. It doesn't seem like it should be oblique.


Dilandlay

    It's just like that!


Gili838461

    After ke pas is it oblique?


Gita-ji

    Before ke pās it is oblique.


Sunnymonie

    Why तुम के पास is not accepted


User6976

    It's grammatically wrong


Gita-ji

    Before the postposition, you need to use oblique case for "tum*.


ph.JDd4Cx

    Why dont i spell it as thuje dho ankhe hai


kelly-kuz

    I put आपके आँखें दो हैं but it was marked wrong. I realize now that i should have used आपकी but it was not an option in the list - so im wondering, would आपकी आँखें दो हैं technically be correct?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.