1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You have two eyes."

"You have two eyes."

Translation:आपके पास दो आँखें हैं।

August 13, 2018

10 Comments


Ellen147987

I use the word bank and chose apke. It tells me I have a typo (however that would be possible) and it should be apki. Paas is not an option.


Beth205297

I got the same result, but was not given the "correct" apki as an option.


Ellen147987

14/09/20 This is still what I get when I pick आपको from the word bank: You have a typo. आपकी दो आँखें हैं। Whereas it should be marked wrong - I understand now - because I left out पास. Correct?


Dilandlay

पास is only used when the thing possessed is a tangible object [small enough to hold or carry]. For example, you would use this construction to talk about having a book, money, or pen. You would not use this construction for having a house, fever or doubt.

It shouldn't be used with body parts!


M_A_Ashraf

Why is the plural of 'आंख' not 'आंख'? I mean the plurals of 'hand, nose, ear, head, heart' are 'हाथ, नाक, कान, सिर, दिल'. So we can see that they remain unchanged in plural forms. Why does 'आंख' change to 'आँखें'?


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question. It doesn't seem like it should be oblique.


BigAl82

    Is it feminine?


Dilandlay

    Yes, it is feminine!


Dilandlay

    It's just like that!


SriVidya1

    Can tere or tumhare be used here instead of aapke?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.