"It's not good to smoke."

Translation:No es bueno fumar.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Chris913144

Why is it not para fumar

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Think of para as replacing "to" in an English sentence when it is effectively short for "in order to" eg I wentbon holiday [in order] to relax. Here there is no such meaning. In fact fumar operates as the noun form of the verb, in English we add -ing to get the noun: running, walking, smoking. So the sentence could be written in English and mean exactly the same without that vague "it" as "smoking is not good" using the same four Spanish words. Rules are helpful but it is always better to understand what lies behind the rule.

4 months ago

carlos869982

Gracias! ¡Tú eres el hombre John!

1 month ago

adleraugen
adleraugen

Why not no es bueno a fumar?

3 months ago

alfalfa2

Since "fumar" means "TO smoke" no other preposition is needed.

3 months ago

Nonie382966

Could someone comment on the placement of the adjective "bueno"? I placed it after the verb because I wasn't sure of the noun. Before a noun "bueno" changes to "bien", "buen" and after a noun "bueno"...

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hi, Nonie, I wanted to clear up one thing that may be confusing you. Bien is an adverb (well, fine, ok), not a form of the adjective bueno. Bien will be used to modify verbs (Ella baila bien. Estoy bien. Hablan español muy bien.) It has only the one form, unlike bueno, which has buen/o/a/os/as.

5 months ago

Nonie382966

Marcy what an informative response! Thank you it was very enlightening.

5 months ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

There is no noun in this sentence.
Either of these two sentences is correct in Spanish:

  • No es bueno fumar.
  • Fumar no es bueno.
5 months ago

Nonie382966

Thanks I didn't think there was a noun but I thought maybe a noun was implied and I was missing it. I made it more difficult than was necessary so I appreciate your straight forward response.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.