Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It's not good to smoke."

Translation:No es bueno fumar.

1 week ago

5 Comments


Nonie382966

Could someone comment on the placement of the adjective "bueno"? I placed it after the verb because I wasn't sure of the noun. Before a noun "bueno" changes to "bien", "buen" and after a noun "bueno"...

1 week ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

There is no noun in this sentence.
Either of these two sentences is correct in Spanish:

  • No es bueno fumar.
  • Fumar no es bueno.
1 week ago

Nonie382966

Thanks I didn't think there was a noun but I thought maybe a noun was implied and I was missing it. I made it more difficult than was necessary so I appreciate your straight forward response.

1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hi, Nonie, I wanted to clear up one thing that may be confusing you. Bien is an adverb (well, fine, ok), not a form of the adjective bueno. Bien will be used to modify verbs (Ella baila bien. Estoy bien. Hablan espaƱol muy bien.) It has only the one form, unlike bueno, which has buen/o/a/os/as.

1 week ago

Nonie382966

Marcy what an informative response! Thank you it was very enlightening.

1 week ago