"जूलिया के पिता गरम दूध पी रहे हैं।"

Translation:Julia's father is drinking hot milk.

August 13, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


purrple._

From I give you my banana sentence this sentence hits different ≧﹏≦ (˵ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°˵)


Pacific_Brent

Why is it /rahe haim/? If the subject is a singular masculine noun?


zeebo7

Julia's father is being referred to respectfully, hence why we use रहे and हैं (with the anuswar).


AlanPierce5

See the "Formality and Respect" section in the Family Tips and Notes:

In formal situations and for respected people (including all elders), plural versions are used in every context. For example, with पिता (father): मेरे पिता भारत में हैं - My father is in India; उसके पिता अमेरिका से नहीं हैं - His father is not from America.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.