"जूलिया के पिता गरम दूध पी रहे हैं।"

Translation:Julia's father is drinking hot milk.

August 13, 2018

3 Comments


BlouBenBear

Why is it /rahe haim/? If the subject is a singular masculine noun?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

Julia's father is being referred to respectfully, hence why we use रहे and हैं (with the anuswar).

August 13, 2018

AlanPierce5

See the "Formality and Respect" section in the Family Tips and Notes:

In formal situations and for respected people (including all elders), plural versions are used in every context. For example, with पिता (father): मेरे पिता भारत में हैं - My father is in India; उसके पिता अमेरिका से नहीं हैं - His father is not from America.

September 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.