"Do you study Spanish?"

Translation:¿Tú estudias español?

2 months ago

5 Comments


MarkMohamm3

Why is Eres estudias espanol wrong?

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

eres means (you) are or are you?, which is not in the English sentence. Besides, you cannot put two conjugated verbs in one sentence in Spanish.

2 months ago

Dave613513

Why is the tu necessary? I put Estudias en espanol and it was marked wrong. Thanks

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

You were marked wrong for adding the "en".
Estudias en español = (Do) you study IN Spanish

1 month ago

Dave613513

Thank you Yomalyn!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.