"Do you study Spanish?"

Translation:¿Tú estudias español?

4 months ago

7 Comments


MarkMohamm3

Why is Eres estudias espanol wrong?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

eres means (you) are or are you?, which is not in the English sentence. Besides, you cannot put two conjugated verbs in one sentence in Spanish.

4 months ago

Dave613513

Why is the tu necessary? I put Estudias en espanol and it was marked wrong. Thanks

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

You were marked wrong for adding the "en".
Estudias en español = (Do) you study IN Spanish :-)

3 months ago

Dave613513

Thank you Yomalyn!

3 months ago

Manoj32748

Confused with between tense

1 month ago

Nixolbor

well clearly..

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.