Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I'm not going to worry."

Translation:No voy a preocuparme.

2 months ago

3 Comments


Yankeemarko1

Why not "No me voy a preocupar"? That should be ok.

1 month ago

samurice

Did I miss a lesson here? What is up with the "me" in "preocupar'me'"? Why is "Yo no voy a me preocupo" wrong?

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

What is up with the "me" in "preocupar'me'"?

The me in preocuparme is because the verb is reflexive in Spanish. We more or less say to worry oneself.

Why is "Yo no voy a me preocupo" wrong?

Because the Spanish structure for the close future (to be going to + -ing form in English) is ir a + Infinitivo. Thus:
ir + a + Infinitivo = No voy a preocuparme

2 months ago