"I am full. I want to go to sleep."

Translation:我很饱,我想睡觉。

August 13, 2018

9 Comments


duckmaestro

I have always heard "我吃饱了". Is this wrong?

September 19, 2018

ThieumL

No, on the contrary I'm pretty sure that's the most common way of saying it

September 27, 2018

Lacococia

吃饱了 is definitely the most common way.

February 2, 2019

hippietrail

I actually thought it was 好飽了 for ages and recently switched to 很飽了. Maybe all three are actually right?

March 4, 2019

ThieumL

很 and 好 are interchangeable in many cases when they give exclamatory force (very much, so, how...)

March 5, 2019

TaylorLSho

Is it necessary to repeat the subject in the second clause? I put "我很抱, 想睡觉" and was marked wrong. I believe I've seen other sentences where the subject is omitted because it's inferred. Either that, or I've been taking crazy pills. Before I go ahead a click "Report", I'd like someone with some better Mandarin chops to weigh-in.

EDIT: Yup, literally the next question omitted the subject in the second clause: "我们吃了十碗牛肉面,真饱!" = "We ate ten bowls of beef noodles. We are so full!".

March 22, 2019

RyanNelson549803

Do you need the zhen? It doesnt say "really" full...

August 13, 2018

RyanNelson549803

The "hen", sorry

August 13, 2018

YoungSiger

"我饱了,我想睡觉。" should be accepted..."zhen" is unnecessary.

September 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.