"राज को आलू पसंद नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Raj does not like potatoes.

August 13, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShomariML

Why is "Raj does not like the potato" unacceptable? In this sentence, what indicates that आलू is plural rather than singular?


derliesl

Because it's हैं and not है


VIJAYRAMPE1

Is "ko" always used after the subject when the verb is "pasand hai"?


AilurophileEG

When the construct follows "Subject likes/does not like Object", then "ko" is always used after the subject.


derliesl

Raj is not the subject. The potatoes are the subject. Literally: The potatoes are not likeable to Raj.


acegirl_6

Why can't this be "Raj doesn't like potato?"


derliesl

Because the plural हैं is used


nunya186503

Raj just went way up in my book. I'm not a potato fan either.


WjZJE73d

why is "Raj does not like potato" correct?


andriana2406

Because it's speaking about potatoes in a general manner.


[deactivated user]

    What?! Who doesn't like potatoes?! :-)


ukhope

    I am confused about the use of 'hiim'. Is the plural form used if either subject or object is plural?


derliesl

    Potatoes are the subject. The potatoes are not likeable to Raj.


DavidONeil4

    Is "ko" effectively turning "Raj" into the dative case?


BhaiBhau

    Who?! is doesn't like potatoes. your are carrect.


ThomasWinters

    what is the purpose of ko and why cant i just say raaj aloo pasand naihiin hain?


Gita-ji

    As it says above:
    When the construct follows "Subject likes/does not like Object", then "ko" is always used after the subject.


ph.9LzuUe

    Au is just like ei


BhaiBhau

    Thanks you for your help


ph.9LzuUe

    Articles A An The

    Jyotika want to go in school but how

    We go to school by Bag Books Pencil Eraser Tiffin and Bottle In to a big shop bag is in a big shop a bag a water bottle the bag the water bottle the big shop.


Ellen147987

    Back to the duo guessing game? There is carrot in the salad - so I thought I better say 'potato' here although it sounds just as weird as the singular carrot but now it has to be potatoes ...


Aartipotdar

    Do not raj like potatoes

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.