"राज को आलू पसंद नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Raj does not like potatoes.

August 13, 2018

8 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Is "ko" always used after the subject when the verb is "pasand hai"?

September 2, 2018

EvilGenius88

When the construct follows "Subject likes/does not like Object", then "ko" is always used after the subject.

September 3, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Thank you~

September 3, 2018

ShomariML

Why is "Raj does not like the potato" unacceptable? In this sentence, what indicates that आलू is plural rather than singular?

February 23, 2019

acegirl666

Why can't this be "Raj doesn't like potato?"

October 8, 2018

EvilGenius88

राज कैसा इंसान है !!!

August 13, 2018

Nina427848

maybe Raj is on a diet or he is diabetic

September 13, 2018

EvilGenius88

Oh, OK

October 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.