1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज को आलू पसंद नहीं हैं।"

"राज को आलू पसंद नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Raj does not like potatoes.

August 13, 2018

18 Comments


ShomariML

Why is "Raj does not like the potato" unacceptable? In this sentence, what indicates that आलू is plural rather than singular?


VIJAYRAMPE1

Is "ko" always used after the subject when the verb is "pasand hai"?


AilurophileEG

When the construct follows "Subject likes/does not like Object", then "ko" is always used after the subject.


acegirl_6

Why can't this be "Raj doesn't like potato?"


WjZJE73d

why is "Raj does not like potato" correct?


asemeniuc2006

Because it's speaking about potatoes in a general manner.


nunya186503

Raj just went way up in my book. I'm not a potato fan either.


ukhope

I am confused about the use of 'hiim'. Is the plural form used if either subject or object is plural?


BhaiBhau

Thanks you for your help


BhaiBhau

Who?! is doesn't like potatoes. your are carrect.


Seema594578

What?! Who doesn't like potatoes?! :-)


neeraj880654

Raj does not like potato is also correct


DavidONeil4

Is "ko" effectively turning "Raj" into the dative case?


AilurophileEG

राज कैसा इंसान है !!!


Nina427848

maybe Raj is on a diet or he is diabetic

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.