"Quanti anni dimostro?"

Translation:How old do I look?

March 29, 2013

27 Comments


almondhoney

"How many years am I demonstrating using the visual medium of my aging face?"

March 29, 2013

dwarven_hydra

12, at most. Then again, it's hard to tell when you can't see any facial features. :P

June 5, 2013

mahsa_mt2005

How can we add photo of ourselves in the profile? Do you know?

December 24, 2013

AudraSimps

when you edit your profile, there is an option

January 14, 2014

Elena18

:)

March 30, 2013

countvlad

'how many years do I display' was accepted. How weird is that?

June 7, 2013

rsc55

How many years do I demonstrate? also accepted.

December 2, 2013

CatMcCat

I thought it mean how many years you've been showing [people how to do things]

September 1, 2014

Elena18

I love this sentence :)

March 29, 2013

TheGandalf

This really makes a lot of sense when you think about it.

May 27, 2013

jakster

Mum: "quanti anni dimostro?" soon to be dead: "Centocinque"

May 17, 2014

RoinujNosde

Don't answer, it's a trap!

March 14, 2017

mprdo

Thankfully it was "anni" with double "N", or we'd have a whole other series of comments. 20Feb17

February 20, 2017

dperseo

So much vanity in this sentence... lol

September 10, 2014

Weird_Ed

Dimostri due cent'anni.

August 18, 2014

MoacirPont

Why "How old do I look" is not a correct answer? It seems the same meaning to me.

April 20, 2016

Flying_Blue

It accepted it today (July 1st, 2016)

July 1, 2016

NekoSakuraChan

It is accepted now.

May 25, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

it could be how many years do i look?

May 1, 2017

Enrico438513

this is one of those awkward questions like "do i look fat in these jeans" lol :p

July 22, 2018

BlackSea

According to the rest of their logic, it really should've been "how many years do I demonstrate?" ;-)

March 11, 2016

RichieJohn3

That was tough.

March 13, 2016

Ric551467

That is funny!

March 24, 2017

RogueNinja2

Like the spanish equivalent, "Cuantos años demuestro?" It translates more directly to "How many years do I show?" In terms of a proper translation, it would be "How old do I look?"

May 13, 2018

mithwiz

E' una domanda pericolosa.

January 28, 2019

maroussia8

Perfect answer for Quanti anni hai? :)

February 18, 2019

Jae633849

Non è una buona idea fare questa domanda!

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.