"Quanti anni dimostro?"

Translation:How old do I look?

March 29, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dinkdomino

"How many years am I demonstrating using the visual medium of my aging face?"


dwarven_hydra

12, at most. Then again, it's hard to tell when you can't see any facial features. :P


mahsa_mt2005

How can we add photo of ourselves in the profile? Do you know?


AudraSimps

when you edit your profile, there is an option


Jae633849

Quanti anni sono dimostrando tramite il mezzo visivo della mia faccia di invecchiamento?


countvlad

'how many years do I display' was accepted. How weird is that?


rsc55

How many years do I demonstrate? also accepted.


CatMcCat

I thought it mean how many years you've been showing [people how to do things]


RoinujNosde

Don't answer, it's a trap!


Elena18

I love this sentence :)


TheGandalf

This really makes a lot of sense when you think about it.


mithwiz

E' una domanda pericolosa.


mprdo

Thankfully it was "anni" with double "N", or we'd have a whole other series of comments. 20Feb17


BugTheDestroyer

Much like dropping the ~ off the Spanish word.


jakster

Mum: "quanti anni dimostro?" soon to be dead: "Centocinque"


dperseo

So much vanity in this sentence... lol


maroussia8

Perfect answer for Quanti anni hai? :)


Weird_Ed

Dimostri due cent'anni.


Enrico438513

this is one of those awkward questions like "do i look fat in these jeans" lol :p


Jae633849

Non è una buona idea fare questa domanda!


SamiaELSharkawy

it could be how many years do i look?


cori1312

throws phone at wall


Wendy405797

How would real Italians say the Italian equivalent of "How old do I look?"? Is "Quanti anni dimostro?" typical usage?


MoacirPont

Why "How old do I look" is not a correct answer? It seems the same meaning to me.


Flying_Blue

It accepted it today (July 1st, 2016)


NekoSakuraChan

It is accepted now.


RogueNinja2

Like the spanish equivalent, "Cuantos años demuestro?" It translates more directly to "How many years do I show?" In terms of a proper translation, it would be "How old do I look?"


FunAddict

Non chiedere!


noEQb0zS

"How many years do I look", why is this wrong?


Carlos727323

Isn't the same "How many years do I look?


BlackSea

According to the rest of their logic, it really should've been "how many years do I demonstrate?" ;-)


RichieJohn3

That was tough.


ezekiel66

Is "Quanti Anni sembro" possible?


GerryAalders

That was the same what i thought: Quanti anni sembra? I heared Italian guys saying that


GerryAalders

Dicono: Sembra più giovane


dougchaplin

Surely Duo should also accept "How young do I look?" (When challenged about buying alcohol, for example?"


dee325085

I just love this sentence!


Oleg.Kl

I hear "dimostra" here. It's not fair. Listen please.


Avellano81

Yes. Between 30 and 40. Good. Correct, at last.


GrantPugli1

How many years do l look not accepted


LCbYKg

i put in dimostra and was told it was correct......


Schlorghan

I heard

Quanti ami di nostro

For some reason i forgot the meaning of Quanti and thought it meant

What do you love about us?


RobertBruc14

Ohhhhhhhhhhhh, this is a dangerous question. Never answer it.


Anais-341791

I will be so happy when duo teaches phrases that are actually useful.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.