1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti anni dimostro?"

"Quanti anni dimostro?"

Translation:How old do I look?

March 29, 2013

36 Comments


almondhoney

"How many years am I demonstrating using the visual medium of my aging face?"


dwarven_hydra

12, at most. Then again, it's hard to tell when you can't see any facial features. :P


mahsa_mt2005

How can we add photo of ourselves in the profile? Do you know?


AudraSimps

when you edit your profile, there is an option


__peiman

از قسمت setting برو. نوشته profile.


countvlad

'how many years do I display' was accepted. How weird is that?


rsc55

How many years do I demonstrate? also accepted.


CatMcCat

I thought it mean how many years you've been showing [people how to do things]


Elena18

I love this sentence :)


TheGandalf

This really makes a lot of sense when you think about it.


RoinujNosde

Don't answer, it's a trap!


jakster

Mum: "quanti anni dimostro?" soon to be dead: "Centocinque"


mprdo

Thankfully it was "anni" with double "N", or we'd have a whole other series of comments. 20Feb17


dperseo

So much vanity in this sentence... lol


mithwiz

E' una domanda pericolosa.


Weird_Ed

Dimostri due cent'anni.


MoacirPont

Why "How old do I look" is not a correct answer? It seems the same meaning to me.


Flying_Blue

It accepted it today (July 1st, 2016)


NekoSakuraChan

It is accepted now.


SamiaELSharkawy

it could be how many years do i look?


Enrico438513

this is one of those awkward questions like "do i look fat in these jeans" lol :p


maroussia8

Perfect answer for Quanti anni hai? :)


BlackSea

According to the rest of their logic, it really should've been "how many years do I demonstrate?" ;-)


ezekiel66

Is "Quanti Anni sembro" possible?


GerryAalders

That was the same what i thought: Quanti anni sembra? I heared Italian guys saying that


GerryAalders

Dicono: Sembra più giovane


RogueNinja2

Like the spanish equivalent, "Cuantos años demuestro?" It translates more directly to "How many years do I show?" In terms of a proper translation, it would be "How old do I look?"


Jae633849

Non è una buona idea fare questa domanda!


cori1312

throws phone at wall


dougchaplin

Surely Duo should also accept "How young do I look?" (When challenged about buying alcohol, for example?"


dee325085

I just love this sentence!


FunAddict

Non chiedere!


Oleg.Kl

I hear "dimostra" here. It's not fair. Listen please.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.