1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti anni dimostro?"

"Quanti anni dimostro?"

Translation:How old do I look?

March 29, 2013

41 Comments


almondhoney

"How many years am I demonstrating using the visual medium of my aging face?"


dwarven_hydra

12, at most. Then again, it's hard to tell when you can't see any facial features. :P


mahsa_mt2005

How can we add photo of ourselves in the profile? Do you know?


AudraSimps

when you edit your profile, there is an option


__peiman

از قسمت setting برو. نوشته profile.


countvlad

'how many years do I display' was accepted. How weird is that?


rsc55

How many years do I demonstrate? also accepted.


CatMcCat

I thought it mean how many years you've been showing [people how to do things]


Elena18

I love this sentence :)


TheGandalf

This really makes a lot of sense when you think about it.


RoinujNosde

Don't answer, it's a trap!


jakster

Mum: "quanti anni dimostro?" soon to be dead: "Centocinque"


mprdo

Thankfully it was "anni" with double "N", or we'd have a whole other series of comments. 20Feb17


syntyche1981

Much like dropping the ~ off the Spanish word.


dperseo

So much vanity in this sentence... lol


mithwiz

E' una domanda pericolosa.


Weird_Ed

Dimostri due cent'anni.


MoacirPont

Why "How old do I look" is not a correct answer? It seems the same meaning to me.


Flying_Blue

It accepted it today (July 1st, 2016)


NekoSakuraChan

It is accepted now.


SamiaELSharkawy

it could be how many years do i look?


RogueNinja2

Like the spanish equivalent, "Cuantos años demuestro?" It translates more directly to "How many years do I show?" In terms of a proper translation, it would be "How old do I look?"


Enrico438513

this is one of those awkward questions like "do i look fat in these jeans" lol :p


maroussia8

Perfect answer for Quanti anni hai? :)


BlackSea

According to the rest of their logic, it really should've been "how many years do I demonstrate?" ;-)


ezekiel66

Is "Quanti Anni sembro" possible?


GerryAalders

That was the same what i thought: Quanti anni sembra? I heared Italian guys saying that


GerryAalders

Dicono: Sembra più giovane


Jae633849

Non è una buona idea fare questa domanda!


cori1312

throws phone at wall


dougchaplin

Surely Duo should also accept "How young do I look?" (When challenged about buying alcohol, for example?"


dee325085

I just love this sentence!


FunAddict

Non chiedere!


Oleg.Kl

I hear "dimostra" here. It's not fair. Listen please.


corbettf75

The supposedly "correct" solution "How many years do I look?" does not mean the same as "How old do I look?", that is "How many years old do I look?". "How many years do I look?" asks "How many years do I keep on looking", which would be "quanti anni guardo".


LadyCarrington53

I get really fed up when there is a new word to learn. I chose one of the options, the most appropriate, and one that makes ENGLISH SENSE (being English) then Duo mark it WRONG. It is,after all, supposed to be an English translation. Grrrrrrr!!!


NekoSakuraChan

Duolingo usually focuses more on literal translations, because it helps us learn word for word what the sentence actually means.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.