1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम कितना पानी पीती हो?"

"तुम कितना पानी पीती हो?"

Translation:How much water do you drink?

August 13, 2018

8 Comments


MarksAaron

So is पानी masculine, despite its ending?


zeebo7

Yep, it happens sometimes (e.g. आदमी).


Patitsas

Why isn't this "how much do you drink water"?


Aarush_Spacey10

Because you are referring to the time, how often. The sentence is asking hiw much water, not how much time


Kae486202

Why isn't it "How much water are you drinking?"


vinay92

Different tense. That would be तुम कितना पानी पी रही हो?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.