"Noi guidiamo."

Translation:We drive.

March 29, 2013

17 Comments


Els549510

Why is "We lead" a wrong answer?

June 24, 2015

AlonBrand

I just answered the same, still marked as wrong. Anybody knows why?

October 1, 2015

Metlieb

Why is We lead not accepted? One of the suggested trasnaltions for guidare is to lead.

July 25, 2015

katakis1

"Noi guidiamo." It tells me "guidiamo" also means "guides", so I put in "We guide.". Boom - wrong answer. Why.

June 1, 2013

SttSaurD

Now accepted "We guide"

August 4, 2016

jagosti

The translataion We guide should also be correct

June 4, 2013

undomielle

I agree. I will report it as well.

July 7, 2013

AliMargot

This question has nothing to do with the question, but have been looking for the word "manco" in one of the questions, and it's just not there! It's on the front screen as one of the words we are going to learn. Have done the lesson quite a few times, and it hasn't come up once. Could someone tell me what it means please?

August 13, 2014

xyphax

manco is first person singular for mancare. The verb works like piacere ..

ti manco a me?
do you miss me?
(am I missing to you?)

mi mancano i tuoi baci
I miss your kisses
(your kisses are missing to me)

August 14, 2014

brownin329

Not "Guidiamo noi?"

March 8, 2015

alberialti

Yes, I picked this up earlier when they put " guido io". Why "guido io" and not "io guido". So far they've always put the subject before the verb, why change it now?

July 28, 2017

Margreet473041

Indeed why is "we lead" wrong? I just learned this translation at Tinycards!

May 19, 2017

Elena18

"We supervise"?

March 29, 2013

Johndilio

"Supervise" is a different thing. This "guidare" is the "guide" like "lead".

August 15, 2014

AliMargot

xyphax: Thanks for the explanation, and I now know that the word "Mancare" means 'miss', which didn't come up in any of my sentences.

August 14, 2014

DerekWitten

I just put "we lead" and it is still marked wrong despite being listed as one of the correct translations.

March 13, 2016

halimirzaei

we drive

May 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.