"यह ज़मीन सस्ती है।"

Translation:This land is cheap.

August 13, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

ज़मीन can mean floor and ground, and apparently land (that one owns). Can it also mean land as opposed to ocean? Can it also mean earth, as in soil or dirt? And can it mean Earth as a planet?


zeebo7

No, I'm not mother tongue but I'm fairly sure it can't mean land in general, and I know it can't mean earth or 'the earth'. I'm not sure about the general word for land, but earth and 'the earth' are धरती and भूगोल respectively (can somebody mother tongue confirm this?).


emrys29

Geography = भूगोल
Earth/Soil - मिट्टी
The Earth - धरती / पृथ्वी


Mi-ok.1213

No earth means dharti ( धरती ) ।


Mi-ok.1213

Or prathvi ( प्रथ्वी )


Visalam1

That should be पृथ्वी, pronounced prthvi (more like "pru" than "pra").


Jason665285

ससती May mean “cheap,” but “inexpensive” should also be acceptable, and is more correct than “cheap” which has connotations of “poor quality” that “inexpensive” does not.


Mi-ok.1213

Inexpencive means sasti nahi he (सस्ती नही है।)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.