"Cows drink milk."

Translation:गायें दूध पीती हैं ।

August 13, 2018

6 Comments


AjayLaxman

why not "peethe"?

February 6, 2019

GillH2

To match what we've been told so far about generalisations, this needs the addition of होने, no?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

No, the होना addition to generalize cannot be used with verbs. It's only when you are using adjectives: गायें सफ़ेद और काली होती हैं (Cows are white and black).

August 13, 2018

GillH2

Thanks. Seems strange to a learner, but just one of those things to remember, I suppose, and to get used to.

September 28, 2018

ZelieZazou

नहीं, गाय दूध नहीं पीती हैं, वे पानी पीती हैं और हम उनका दूध पीते हैं।

September 28, 2018

This_is_Roshan

Well, calves are young cows, and they do drink cow's milk, don't they?

November 23, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.