"मैं स्वस्थ हूँ ।"

Translation:I am healthy .

August 13, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

Does स्वस्थ have any relation to 'swastika'?


zeebo7

Yep. The swastika symbol was associated with good health in India. Good eye :)


RPXjaa

Actually, not "was", it is. In many Asian countries, the swastika is still a symbol of divinity and spirituality. You might see them drawn with red kumkum on both sides of doorsteps to welcome in good luck in Hindu households and in Jain temples in India, Buddhist temples in Japan, etc.


AroounMara

In Trinidad and Tobago West Indies it is used on the bedi when certain pujas are performed


RanzoG

health > healthy. "healthic"? swasth > swasthik(a) ?

I wonder why we find both svast and svasth.


Jacky101000

the pronunciation is more a w sound than a v sound... is it right the way the computer spells it?


ziliya

Technically speaking, the letter व is something between the English V and W (see also: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_labiodental_approximant). In most examples I heard, व appears to be pronounced much closer to V (as far as I can tell). I suppose this is one of the examples of the opposite. Note that there are no separate letters to represent V and W in Devanagari (see also: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Devanagari#Letters).


Gita-ji

I notice that if the व immediately follows another consonant as a conjunct, it tends to be pronounced more like w. At the beginning of a word it is more often pronounced v.


Dayakara

"I am well" was not accepted. To me 'I am in good health', 'I am healthy' and 'I am well' are just alternative ways of saying the same thing


snehio

Same with 'I am fine' which was my response


MuhmmadHammad12

Sorry please give me one more chance

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.