1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह घर के अंदर है।"

"वह घर के अंदर है।"

Translation:He is inside the house.

August 13, 2018

34 Comments


MarksAaron

Yikes, अंदर sounds a lot like English 'under'


zeebo7

Yeah, I remember that throwing me off at the beginning. On the plus side 'under' is नीचे, and that's easy to remember because Nietzsche was the kind of guy to hide under a table.


Kowaz

Good tip. And to remember अंदर I think of the Latin word inter (inter murōs = between the walls).


another-dave

I think of "indoor" :)


palemutu

Inside is under the roof


Manny_Strauven

Why can't it be "वह घर में है" ?


Marissa321702

Why not she vs he?


RaviPrakas771259

There are lot other lessons with she... So no reason to change


ajitk28

Can be either one in this sentence


ak93737

Yes, this sentence can mean he or she


whimslcott

how am i supposed to know that वह घर isn't "that house"?


ZelieZazou

I'd say because if it would be "that house", the Hindi sentence would use उस घर, not वह घर (as "that house" would be affected by the postposition के अंदर, वह would have to take the oblique case and become उस).


dinekum

Why the home is not correct. ??


apubhadaram

Is "वह घर के अंदर है।" the same as "वह घर में है।" ? I know that they are different in word structure but their meaning is the same right?


juhani.juurik

My Indian gf says there's no difference whatsoever but she'd rather use the one with में.


ErfanRezamand

अंदर andar اندر is an old persian word


WjZJE73d

what does के mean and when is it used?


Maheshwara19

There is no link here


tizerzert

Unfortunately there is no link here


Kowaz

The link works with Firefox. Here it is :

skill/hi/Activity/tips-and-notes

The paragraph "Postpositions Using के" is at the bottom of the page.


AgnusOinas

Can't this also mean "It is inside the house"? That's what I wrote and it wasn't accepted.


MukilanP

It can also mean'That is inside the house'..


Gargipotter8818

Ima hindi expert.....any doubts, ask me


Dayakara

Are घर and मकान perfect synonyms, or is there some difference in usage?


Gargipotter8818

Meri matrubhasha hindi hai


Sriram2004

Andoor sounds like also indoor


kantharia

why home and she is not correct


NidhiSharm66491

why house is aspect but home is not??


U7K7atnO

Can anyone tell me why this might be less correct "He is in the home"


Sreelakshm258492

Why it became wrong when i gave "He is inside the home"


Dayakara

Are घर and मकान perfect synonyms? Is there any difference in usage?


kalyan160908

He is inside the home


MKShukla

Why 'He is inside the home' is wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.