"वह घर के अंदर है।"

Translation:He is inside the house.

August 13, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

Yikes, अंदर sounds a lot like English 'under'


zeebo7

Yeah, I remember that throwing me off at the beginning. On the plus side 'under' is नीचे, and that's easy to remember because Nietzsche was the kind of guy to hide under a table.


Kowaz

Good tip. And to remember अंदर I think of the Latin word inter (inter murōs = between the walls).


another-dave

I think of "indoor" :)


tizerzert

I came across this comment again, and want to let you know that since the first time I read it, I never confused under and inside again ! Lol


palemutu

Inside is under the roof


whimslcott

how am i supposed to know that वह घर isn't "that house"?


ZelieZazou

I'd say because if it would be "that house", the Hindi sentence would use उस घर, not वह घर (as "that house" would be affected by the postposition के अंदर, वह would have to take the oblique case and become उस).


ErfanRezamand

अंदर andar اندر is an old persian word


MarissaMKB

Why not she vs he?


RaviPrakas771259

There are lot other lessons with she... So no reason to change


dinekum

Why the home is not correct. ??


WjZJE73d

what does के mean and when is it used?


Maheshwara19

There is no link here


tizerzert

Unfortunately there is no link here


Kowaz

The link works with Firefox. Here it is :

skill/hi/Activity/tips-and-notes

The paragraph "Postpositions Using के" is at the bottom of the page.


apubhadaram

Is "वह घर के अंदर है।" the same as "वह घर में है।" ? I know that they are different in word structure but their meaning is the same right?


juhani.juurik

My Indian gf says there's no difference whatsoever but she'd rather use the one with में.


Viv1891

Simply put.... it is the same difference as He/ she is inside the house.... and He / she is in the house.


AgnusOinas

Can't this also mean "It is inside the house"? That's what I wrote and it wasn't accepted.


MukilanP

It can also mean'That is inside the house'..


Sreelakshm258492

Why it became wrong when i gave "He is inside the home"


ph.u8wAAq

What's wrong with she is inside the "home"


Sriram2004

Andoor sounds like also indoor


kantharia

why home and she is not correct


NidhiSharm66491

why house is aspect but home is not??


U7K7atnO

Can anyone tell me why this might be less correct "He is in the home"


Viv1891

Will give you three reasons :))

  1. Hindi doesn't have any distinct difference equivalent to House and Home.
  2. Although the former may be translated as "Makaan" for definitive distinction, it essentially means a structure, more akin to a building.
  3. The word House is a more commonly used term in Indian English compared to Home and therefore DL may have been tempted to translate it as such.

kalyan160908

He is inside the home


BangatanGargi7

Ima hindi expert.....any doubts, ask me


Dayakara

Are घर and मकान perfect synonyms, or is there some difference in usage?


akeelshah

Gaar is more like home, Mackaan is closer to house I believe.


MKShukla

Why my answer 'He is inside the home.' was marked wrong?


VZbLAexr

Can this be used to mean, She is at home?


ph.UAHK96

What is the defferent between home And house


ph.PTHAV853

This Is Simple Sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.