"वह घर के अंदर है।"

Translation:He is inside the house.

August 13, 2018

7 Comments


MarksAaron

Yikes, अंदर sounds a lot like English 'under'

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

Yeah, I remember that throwing me off at the beginning. On the plus side 'under' is नीचे, and that's easy to remember because Nietzsche was the kind of guy to hide under a table.

August 13, 2018

Kowaz

Good tip. And to remember अंदर I think of the Latin word inter (inter murōs = between the walls).

August 17, 2018

whimslcott

how am i supposed to know that वह घर isn't "that house"?

November 15, 2018

ZelieZazou

I'd say because if it would be "that house", the Hindi sentence would use उस घर, not वह घर (as "that house" would be affected by the postposition के अंदर, वह would have to take the oblique case and become उस).

November 16, 2018

Manny_Strauven

Why can't it be "वह घर में है" ?

December 20, 2018

Marissa321702

Why not she vs he?

April 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.