1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are old women."

"They are old women."

Translation:Jsou to staré ženy.

August 13, 2018

7 Comments


RenWild

Why can't I "Jsou staré ženy"?


Renan-BR

Why "Ony" and not "Ona"? I thought feminine plural should be treated as neuter.


VladaFu

It should not. Neuter is ona.


JrgSchmied

Why is "Jsou ony staré ženy" not accepted?


VladaFu

It is a bit strange. The word order is like a question.

If you ask why "Jsou to..." is not like a question then all I can say is that "To jsou.." "Jsou to..." is a very common sentence pattern which has its own rules.


zippaddee

Can you also say "Ony jsou staré ženy"? (I made another typo and got it wrong, but this is what i would have typed.


BoneheadBass

"Ony jsou staré ženy" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.