"They are old women."

Translation:Jsou to staré ženy.

August 13, 2018

7 Comments


RenWild

Why can't I "Jsou staré ženy"?

September 26, 2018

Renan-BR

Why "Ony" and not "Ona"? I thought feminine plural should be treated as neuter.

August 13, 2018

VladaFu

It should not.

August 13, 2018

JrgSchmied

Why is "Jsou ony staré ženy" not accepted?

September 17, 2018

VladaFu

It is a bit strange. The word order is like a question.

If you ask why "Jsou to..." is not like a question then all I can say is that "To jsou.." "Jsou to..." is a very common sentence pattern which has its own rules.

September 17, 2018

zippaddee

Can you also say "Ony jsou staré ženy"? (I made another typo and got it wrong, but this is what i would have typed.

April 15, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Ony jsou staré ženy" is accepted.

April 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.