1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I go to your house."

"I go to your house."

Translation:मैं तुम्हारे घर जाता हूँ ।

August 13, 2018

8 Comments


mayateacher

why isn't it tumhara ghar?. I thought it is singular-tumhara , and plural (your houses) tumhare. Can someone clear this up for me? .


zeebo7

Yeah, this is really tricky. So technically it should be मैं तुम्हारे घर को जाता हूँ, meaning I go TO your house. The particle को modivies the object घर, and hence we have the oblique case (whenever something modifies the object), hence why we use तुम्हारे as opposed to तुम्हारा. However, the को can be left out (and often is left out in modern Hindi). But even with the को left out, the oblique case is still used. This is sometimes called a ghostposition, and the only way to know it is to just think that the action is happening 'to' the house.


AurorPhoenx

So based on this post, I wrote "मैं तुम्हारे घर को जाता हूँ", but it marked me as incorrect for using the Ko? Is this something that isn't used in modern Hindi, or just a bug?


khF1S

the को is not used in modern hindi with the verb जाना. But you still keep the fossilized तुम्हारे .


shemayokamaraii

It says my answer of मैं तेरी घर जाती हूँ has a typo. Am I doing something wrong, or do I just disagree on the level of formality?


NateSnade

The gender of the possessive adjective should agree with the thing being possessed. घर is masculine, so it should be मेरा/मेरे, not मेरी, independent of the gender of the speaker.


LondonOwl7

तुम्हारा still gives a typo note though, I guess because of the ghostposition discussed above?


saikrishna377078

You is singular right here?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.