"Je ne veux plus."

Translation:I do not want to anymore.

March 29, 2013

87 Comments


BLPK

I want no more was disallowed. Seems equivalent.

July 14, 2013

mulligann

That would be "Je n'en veux plus"

August 21, 2015

Canvasian

Why isn't this "je ne veux pas plus"?

October 25, 2013

Sitesurf

in a negative expression, "pas" and "plus" are alternative, so you don't use both:

je ne veux pas = I don't want to

je ne veux plus = I don't want to anymore / I no longer want to

"je ne veux pas plus..." would be an incomplete sentence: "je ne veux pas plus de pain = I don't want any more bread.

But in the latter case, "plus" is pronounced PLUSS and is not part of the negation.

October 25, 2013

Kee_Wills

how do you say i don't want anymore

February 27, 2016

taniamaria357577

Thanks a lot!!!

April 25, 2015

Andrewtc17

Could je ne veux pas plus just mean I don't want more instead of I don't want anymore?

August 5, 2015

ElGusso

Yes, but then it's altogether another meaning. And the thing is:

  • you'll pronounce it [pluss] as opposed to [plu] in the exercise here

  • most likely, such sentence in French would use the pronoun "en" to mean "more [of it / that / them]:

Example:

  • "Seulement cinq, c'est tout ?" (Only five, is that it ?")

  • "Oui, c'est parfait ; je n'en veux pas plus" (Yes, that's perfect; I don't want more [of it / them])

August 6, 2015

DakardR

You can use 'pas' or 'plus' but not both, but 'plus' means you don't want more

March 21, 2015

SuperBiasedMan

Can this also mean "I don't want to any more"? I know there's no verb to correspond, but if you're translating without having a specific verb in mind, how do you do it?

September 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"je ne le veux plus" (le = "that", for something mentioned before, including an action expressed with a verb)

or "je ne veux plus le faire" ("le faire" can represent another verb mentioned before)

September 3, 2013

ElGusso

In a dialogue, this could totally work for "I don't want to anymore".

  • Allez, on joue une deuxième partie ! (Come on, let's play a second game)

  • Oh non, je ne veux plus... (Oh no, I don't want to [play] anymore])

December 19, 2014

a391034486

Is it normal to have no object in a sentence like this?

March 13, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, it can happen, in the flow of a conversation where what you don't want is obvious.

There was an old song: "Tu veux ou tu veux pas ? si tu veux, c'est bien, si tu veux pas tant pis, j'en ferai pas une maladie, c'est comme ci ou comme ça, ou tu veux ou tu veux pas..." (and it was about having sex!)

March 14, 2015

AnnaTall

next time, why not attach a link to the song, dearest teacher :)

April 15, 2015

Sitesurf

Be my guest, dearest student (with sub-titles!) HERE

April 15, 2015

AnnaTall

So it definitely cannot be translated as 'I don't want any more', right?

January 9, 2016

ElGusso

Not definitely. Ideally and theoretically, I don't want any more [of that] should be Je n'enveux plus.

But a French-speaker might say "Je ne veux plus [de ça]" in a conversation to mean they don't want any more of something...

January 9, 2016

crseaquist

Or without subtitles but with Bardot: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlxP5Yhg7S4

Seems to me like vouloir is transitive and so should have an object. The sentence out of context really makes no sense to me or to the French natives I have asked. At best the sentence is problematic.

January 14, 2016

ElGusso

With all due respect to the French natives you've asked, this sentence is totally fine.

For instance, kids typically answer that when their parents ask them to finish their meal :

  • Finis ton assiette !

  • Non, je ne veux plus ! (implied : je ne veux plus manger)

As stated in another post of mine, when you check if someone still wants [to do] something, they might answer that to you:

  • Tu veux toujours aller à l'expo demain ? (Do you still want to go the the exhibition tomorrow?)

  • Non, je ne veux plus, à vrai dire...

That answer in English should be "No, I don't want to anymore, to be honest", but I guess in conversational English someone could just say "I don't want anymore" (the to should appear, since "to want to" is a phrasal verb that demands the to when another verb follows or is implied, i.e. here go to the exhibition)

And what you say about "vouloir" being transitive and demanding an object is not totally true :

  • "boire" is transitive, yet you could use it without an object ("J'ai bu toute la nuit !" = "I've drunk all night")

  • it is very often used just with "bien" (a bit like "aimer"/"to love" with "aimer bien"/"to like"): "Tu peux faire ça pour moi s'il te plaît ?" (Can you do this for me please?), "OK, je veux bien" (OK, I will / I don't mind /...)

January 14, 2016

red.diamond86

it's the most interesting answer I ever read :D (the youtube song, I mean ;) )

April 3, 2016

aussie3931

Thanks for the link. I enjoyed Marcel Zanini's version better than the Brigitte Bardot version.

April 18, 2016

cathie979813

Here's one for you, chèr m. le prof: https://youtu.be/tNqZbClHd24

September 25, 2015

ElizabethCL

Can anyone explain when it should be 'Je n'en veux plus' and when it's 'Je ne veux plus'?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
  • Veux-tu encore de la soupe ?
  • Non, merci, je n'en veux plus. ("en" referring to "de la soupe")

  • Veux-tu toujours aller en Espagne cet été ?

  • Non, je ne veux plus (direct object: aller en Espagne...)
March 29, 2013

zscott

Thanks as always. But why are "de la soupe" and "aller en Espagne" treated differently in your example?

September 19, 2013

BLPK

seems like the substance (soup) needs an "en" and the action (aller) just needs the verb

September 20, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, that is right and I forgot that a variant exists for an action:

(aller en Espagne) -- non, je ne LE veux plus (le = the action previously described)

September 20, 2013

AMGCh

If it's accepting "no longer"-type answers where the missing object is a verb, as in that Spanish example, it should accept "want to", I think. Much more natural to say that in English than "I no longer want". "Do you still want to go to Spain?"/"Are you still going to Spain?"--Non, je ne veux plus = "No, I don't want to any more" or the more formal "No, I no longer want to". (And in real life probably "Nah, I've gone off the idea"!) Great site btw :-)

September 9, 2014

Zyg4

Can anyone explain why it is 'I do not want to anymore', rather than 'i do not want anymore'? 'ne veux plus' translates to 'do not want anymore'. Where does the 'to' come in?

January 7, 2016

ElGusso

Because in English, "vouloir faire quelque chose" is "to want to do something".

And the French sentence in this exercise implies that the "thing" you don't want anymore is a verb, hence the use of "to" after "want" to imply the same in English.

We suppose that because if it was "I don't want any more of something" (an object as opposed to an action), the French version would've been "Je n'en veux plus". It's not compulsory (I can talk about food or any items and still say "Je ne veux plus" without the en) - but in that case, anyway, the English sentence should be "I don't want any more [of that/those thing/s]".

January 7, 2016

ginagillen

where is the to in this? I put I do not want more and cannot understand why it is wrong!

January 8, 2016

MarieL-B

Is it that 'ne' is always necessary unless there is 'pas' meaning not or 'jamais' meaning never or 'non' when making sentences negative?

March 20, 2015

WowSuchDuo

Shouldn't "I no longer want it" be an acceptable translation? Seems like Duo is being pretty picky here given that this sentence depends entirely on context for its intended meaning.

April 14, 2015

Sitesurf

"je ne veux plus" is a set phrase short of "je ne veux plus + verb" = I no longer want to (+verb)

I no longer want it = je ne le/la veux plus, i.e. a specific thing, that can be masculine of feminine.

April 14, 2015

legrosH

"Any more" was rejected but should be accepted. As an American living in England, I have learned that "anymore" is common in America but "any more" is more common in England.

March 21, 2016

boldsirrobin

[Makes note not to highlight "anymore" as a spelling error in my students' work.]

March 22, 2016

premier_langue

I wrote "any more" with a space but changed it because your example did not have a space. Your examples need to be corrected.

June 22, 2015

ElGusso

Thing is, with this French sentence, it can be both:

  • Tu veux toujours aller au ciné ce soir ? (Do you still want to go to the cinema tonight ?)

  • Non, je ne veux plus. (No, I don't want anymore)

So that's about "I used to want (to do) something, but now I don't want anymore".

Whereas:

  • Tu veux encore des frites ? (Would you like more chips / fries ?)

  • Non, je ne veux plus, merci. (No, I don't want any more, thanks).

That's about "I had enough of something, now I don't want any more of it".

Actually, that second option should state in French "Je n'en veux plus", which would be in English "I don't want any more of it". But just like you can drop and simply imply the "of it", you're not compelled to use the "en" in French, especially in oral French.

In the first option though, you cannot use "en", since the "ne...plus /not...anymore" is strictly on the verb "want", and not on a certain quantity of something which you don't want more of.

June 22, 2015

rusag

Thank you! This is an excellent answer.

September 3, 2015

KimSCasey

I was marked wrong for "I do not want anymore." Why is "to" included in the translation? Then I checked with Reverso, and they translated the sentence as I did. What gives? Also, I know this is A REPEAT question, but I really don't understand the answers thus far. Can someone concisely and clearly explain it?

January 20, 2016

ElGusso

I copy/paste one of my previous comments since it doesn't seem easy to find the answer by reading through :

The verb "to want" is built with "to" when another verb follows : "I want something" BUT "I want to do something".

Even when that following verb is implied (in a conversation, you may not repeat it), you should still use the "to". This is the case here, as the French sentence suggests. It's clearer with other examples of verbs built with the postposition "to" : let's take "to be going to [do something]" and "to have to [do something]".

  • Are you still going to work on that project today?

  • No, I'm not going to (anymore).

or

  • Do I have to write my name again?

  • No, you don't have to (anymore).

In both those examples, I guess it is obvious that you wouldn't pronounce those sentences without that "to". Same goes for "to want to".

January 20, 2016

KimSCasey

ElGusso, thanks! Dawn breaks over Beachyhead. (translate: Finally, I get it!) thanks, again!

January 21, 2016

akravetz

Did anyone else find that they could hardly hear the "v" when it was said aloud? I had no idea...

March 19, 2015

eila-tan

This will happen when you get more advanced and fluent in the French language.

April 3, 2015

JPeden1

I thought plus was pronounced with the s when the word was at the end of a sentence?

May 11, 2015

ElGusso

Nope.

  • "plus" pronounced [pluss] = more (or, depending on the use, "plus", as in "two plus two equal four")

  • "plus" pronounced [plu] = no more, not anymore, no longer

May 11, 2015

JPeden1

I appreciate your confidence, but usage is a little more complicated than your black and white response.

Plus as a comparative or superlative adverb is the exception to the above rules. When the comparative or superlative plus is in the middle of a sentence, it is pronounced [ploo], unless it precedes a vowel, in which case the liaison causes it to be pronounced [plooz]. When plus is at the end of a sentence, as in the final example, it is pronounced [ploos].

So I guess I just answered my own question. The example "je ne veux plus" is not being used as a comparative or superlative, but as a negative, so those usage rules apply when at the end of a sentence, I guess.

May 12, 2015

ElGusso

Uh... I am not sure I understood everything you meant.

  • first [ploo] and [plooz] are misleading "phonetic" transcriptions, as [oo] refers either to a sound as in "cool" or "moulin", or to a long "O" for some other speakers (e.g. Dutch). I am very positive about this : it is in any case a [u] which in international phonetics is /y/

  • of course, and I'm sorry about this, I was talking about the word "plus" used alone, i.e. as opposed to used in a comparative / superlative structure. But the initial question was about at the end of a sentence, and well... a comparative or superlative does not end with a "plus" !

  • examples about comparative (more than) / superlative (the most) : "Je suis plus grand que toi" (I am taller than you), here "plus" is pronounced [plu] ; but in "Je suis plus âgé que toi" (I am older than you), "plus" is pronounced [pluz] because of the following vowel, as you mentioned very well. Same for "Je suis le plus [plu] grand / Je suis le plus [pluz] âgé" (the tallest / the oldest).

  • but I disagree with the "at the end of a sentence" rule you mention, if I understood it correctly : it will be pronounced [pluss] if it means "more", and [plu] if it means not any more.

  • examples : "J'en veux plus!" = I want (some) more (of it). Here it must be pronounced [pluss]. Whereas : "Je n'en veux plus" = I don't want any more (of it) ; here it must be pronounced without the -s [plu].

May 12, 2015

JPeden1

Thank you for your thoughtful response. The "end of the sentence" rule I found while researching online at: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm. As for the phonetics, I agree with you that international phonetics are better. The convention used in the article was the one I used to make the point.

May 13, 2015

Duomail

I don't know/think that many people may know a phonetic alphabet. Also, some devices cannot write some symbols, even ß, i.e.
So, I too have always used that kind of more simple notation.
As “ny“ for “gn“ or “ ñ “ in Spanish. I wouldn't have thought it could be interpreted as “noo“... Sorry to trouble... :·|

July 30, 2015

PauBofill

shouldn't it be je n'en veux plus?

September 2, 2015

ElGusso

Not necessarily:

  • Would you like some more tea?

  • No thanks, I don't want any more = Je n'en veux plus

But:

  • Let's play another game!

  • Oh no, I don't want [to play] anymore = Oh non, je ne veux plus [jouer].

September 2, 2015

PauBofill

OK, thanks

September 2, 2015

OJgirl

Why is it not like Je ne veux pas plus??

Confused

September 26, 2015

PauBofill

In cases like this, when you use NE PLUS (meaning anymore), you shouldn't put the pas. It's a special negation.

September 26, 2015

KimSCasey

I just have to say that in English "anymore" is different than "any more". How would one say "I don't want (it) anymore". ?

September 30, 2015

ElGusso

Yes, you're right, I have already explained that on posts here.

But to answer your question, "Je ne veux plus" is - to me and out of context - "I don't want to anymore" rather than "I don't want any more".

As explained in more detail above, "I don't want any more (of something)" would rather be in French "Je n'en veux plus": the "en" in French is sort of equivalent to the "any" which is emphasized by standing alone, and not in one word with "more".

"Anymore" generally applies its effect on the verb (I do not want anymore, the desire is gone), whereas "any more" is about the object which you have had enough of (I do not want any more of this whatever).

  • Are we still going to the exhibition tomorrow? = On va toujours à l'expo demain ?

  • I don't want to anymore... = Je ne veux plus (or rather, in natural, common French: "Je n'ai plus envie", i.e. I don't feel like it anymore)

whereas:

  • Another piece of cake? = Une autre part de gâteau ?

  • Thanks, but I don't want any more = Merci, mais je n'en veux plus.

September 30, 2015

KimSCasey

also, that tricky and oft used by french speakers but not french students, "en"

January 22, 2016

isabellep7

The answer is "I don't want to more. " What does that even mean? I live in America and speak English. This makes no sense.

November 16, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Glance back up top, the answer is different from your sentence...

April 11, 2016

Asimmons1941

"I do not want more" should be added to the list of correct answers. This is equivalent to "I do not want any more."

December 18, 2015

ElGusso

They're not really equivalent.

The results are the same, but grammatically:

  • "I don't want anymore" = no more "wanting", the "not...more" applies to the verb

  • "I don't want more" = no more of "that something which is implied", the "not ...more" applies to the object. Maybe I just want less/fewer...

It's clearer if you take another verb, e.g. "I can't see anymore" (you turned blind) vs "I can't see more" (you've had enough).

December 19, 2015

deeptendu

How to say, i don't want more? Also, i don't want anymore and i don't want to anymore; do they translate differently?

January 2, 2016

Sitesurf

Are you sure you read the whole thread?

  • I don't want more = je n'en veux pas plus (I've had enough)
  • I don't want anymore = je ne veux plus (I wanted to, but I changed my mind)
  • I don't want to anymore / I no longer want to = je ne veux plus le... faire/dire/manger... any verb fitting the previous context. Or simply: je ne (le) veux plus (with "le" optional and representing a previously described action).
January 2, 2016

acreativiter

I do not want TO anymore

how is that TO posible....i think is not correct

January 18, 2016

ElGusso

Because the verb "to want" is built with the postposition "to" when a verb follows:

  • I want holidays

  • I want to go on holiday

That "to" needs to be there even if the following verb is implied (like in this exercise, "I don't want to anymore" is actually maybe "I don't want to sleep / work / etc. anymore").

You can see that more easily with the phrase "to be going to" (to express future tense).

  • I'm going to help you.

Imagine someone asks:

  • You're still going to help me today, right ?

  • No, I'm not going to anymore.

If you just said "I'm not going anymore", you would change the meaning of the sentence (i.e. "I'm not leaving anymore"). Therefore, that "to" needs to be there, even with "want", because they go together (hence the name "postposition" as its presence after the verb is necessary).

January 18, 2016

mlashok

Does the translation sound wired only to me?

January 26, 2016

purrl

How do you say I do not want anymore.?

February 3, 2016

LeishaHeff

how do you say - "I do not want anymore"

February 8, 2016

JFR2162

Thanks for explanation about the pronouncing 'plus' and when it sounds like 'pluss'. I had found this confusing

February 21, 2016

Shirlgirl007

in the fast voice he says plu, and in the slow he says pluss, actually plussuh. Which is it, in this context?

February 25, 2016

izzypup

I get that "I do not want to anymore" is "Je ne veux plus." But if I want to say "I do not want anymore?" For example in response to a question such as "Would you like more wine?" Would it be "Je ne le veux plus", which i think is technically, "I don't want it anymore"?

April 10, 2016

ElGusso

In oral, conversational French you could perfectly say:

  • Tu veux encore du vin ?
  • Non merci, je ne veux plus

Now a more accurate translation to "I don't want any more [wine]" - and, again, I believe it should be "any more" in two words - would be:

  • Non merci, je n'en veux plus
April 10, 2016

izzypup

Thanks! very helpful!

April 10, 2016

aussie3931

I have just installed the android version which works well. However the correct translation given in the exercise is different to the correct translation on this page. :(

April 11, 2016

Barbara911845

There are too many comments and I couldn't find an answer to my question, so I'm sorry if it was already asked. Why is it "I don't want to anymore" and not "I don't want it/this/something anymore"? I'm not a native english speaker (Duolingo isn't very complete in my language), so maybe I'm missing something, but when I hear "I don't want to anymore" it seems I don't want to perform some action anymore. The french sentence has no indication of whether that which is unwanted is a thing or an action.

April 14, 2016

aussie3931

May I suggest that if you want to say 'I do not want any more of IT' you need to indicate the 'it' part in the sentence. You can think of it as I OF IT do not want anymore, which would be Je n'en veux plus.

April 14, 2016

Audr3y123

I looked it up on google translate and i got "I don't want anymore" =(

April 19, 2016

haedehr

Why is the translation has "i do not want TO anymore"?

April 27, 2016

TMBMT

this is ridiculous, says "I do not want any more" above but fails "I do not want anymore" saying "I do not want to anymore"

June 20, 2016

Deziss

Very unfair quiz

July 10, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.