"Noi non dimentichiamo il nostro compleanno."

Translation:We do not forget our birthday.

March 29, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Does this make sense in Italian? In English, we would say "birthdayS"- unless we were both born on the same day.


dinkdomino

Sounds OK to me, like a general statement about people. We don't forget our (own) birthday.


CeCeSalvati

I agree - it sounds like we think we are royalty! I would say in English is would be uncommon to leave the "s" off, and a normal sentence would be "We do not forget our birthdays." (unless, as you said, we were all born on the same day)


sarahclarinet70

In our family, all three girls (NOT triplets) were born on the same date in October). We celebrated our birthday. Every third year, I got to decide what we had for birthday dinner. And, yes, we had three cakes (though occasionally we had a variation: one, three-tiered cake; cake, cupcakes and brownies;...)


dunk999

I now see where the word "dimentia" comes from. :-)


xyphax

When I hover over dimentichiamo the second suggestion has '(we) leave (behind)'. I would have used the word lasciamo. Can somebody explain the difference between the usages of those two verbs in that case?


alexros83

According to two dictinaries I have consulted so far (italian app linked to wiktionary.org and Dizionario Italiano app by The free dictionay.com), the word "compleanno" comes to Italian feom the Spanish "cumpleaƱo". In Spanish "cumpleaƱo" is used to refer not only the birthday (date) but also the birthday party.

I did not find any information to sustain this interpretation or translation bit it might be referring to the party.

Equally in English the word birthday can refer to the festivity or party. Even though it is more likely to hear "birthday party".


EleonoreMa327512

I wrote we are not forgetting because dimentichiamo is present tense. It was marked wrong.


tantalisin

To my understanding, your suggested sentence would be "present continuous", thus corresponding to "Noi non stiamo dimenticando il nostro compleanno".


KatherineT463851

Perhaps this is meant to be Gollum talking

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.