1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Cats drink milk."

"Cats drink milk."

Translation:बिल्लियाँ दूध पीती हैं।

August 13, 2018

9 Comments


aswiniravi1

Why पीती and not पीते हैं?


Aakhil6

पीती is used for either feminine plural or singular nouns in the present tense only. पीते is used for masculine plural nouns only in the present tense.


kumari17928

Why not pithen...instead of pithi


VishakhaS

The अनुस्वार or the nasal sound (ं) is put on the last word, which in this case is hain.

Case in point:

बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीतीं। बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीती हैं।

I hope things are clearer now. PS: Hindi native speaker here.


AndrNordin1

Should this not be "The cats drink milk"?


zeebo7

Both are acceptable translations.


AndrNordin1

Thank you! One other thing, shouldn't पीती be nasalized as well: पीतीं?


VishakhaS

The अनुस्वार or the nasal sound (ं) is put on the last word, which in this case is hain.

Case in point:

बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीतीं। बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीती हैं।

I hope things are clearer now. PS: Hindi native speaker here.


Surya-Rose

shouldn't it be "बिल्लियाँ दूध पीती होती हैं।"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.