"Cats drink milk."

Translation:बिल्लियाँ दूध पीती हैं।

August 13, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Surya-Rose

shouldn't it be "बिल्लियाँ दूध पीती होती हैं।"?


RSudo

Came here to ask the same question... sad no one has answered yet in 10 months


another-dave

On a different thread, Zeebo explained that you only use होता with adjectives, not verbs


aswiniravi1

Why पीती and not पीते हैं?


Aakhil6

पीती is used for either feminine plural or singular nouns in the present tense only. पीते is used for masculine plural nouns only in the present tense.


AndrNordin1

Should this not be "The cats drink milk"?


zeebo7

Both are acceptable translations.


AndrNordin1

Thank you! One other thing, shouldn't पीती be nasalized as well: पीतीं?


VishakhaS

The अनुस्वार or the nasal sound (ं) is put on the last word, which in this case is hain.

Case in point:

बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीतीं। बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीती हैं।

I hope things are clearer now. PS: Hindi native speaker here.


lilidhulia

Whats the difference in translations between "Cats drink milk" vs "The cats drink the milk" vs "The cats are drinking the milk"? When translating from Hindi to English in previous exercise, the "hai" was ommitted, but when translating from English to Hindi in this exercise, I was penalized for omitting the "hai".


kumari17928

Why not pithen...instead of pithi


VishakhaS

The अनुस्वार or the nasal sound (ं) is put on the last word, which in this case is hain.

Case in point:

बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीतीं। बिल्लियाँ दूध नहीं पीती हैं।

I hope things are clearer now. PS: Hindi native speaker here.


ph.Xc1dGL

Hi aswiniravi पीती is used for feminine nouns either it is singular or plural पीता is used for singular masculine nouns and पीते is used for plural masculine nouns..... बिल्ली is a feminine noun...And here the question is Cats drink milk So the Answer is बिल्लियां दूध पीती हैं।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.