"Neha has two sons."

Translation:नेहा के दो बेटे हैं।

August 13, 2018

8 Comments


nemosj

So when you want to say "X has Y" the actual Hindi phrasing is more like "X's Y exists" or "Y of X exists"? Am I getting it right?

August 15, 2018

hanquartlouis

Yes i think so

August 20, 2018

Jacky101000

Why is it के ? Shouldn't it be का or की? Is the oblique case used?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

No, but here the object is plural (two sons). के is used with the object is either oblique OR plural.

August 13, 2018

Jacky101000

Now that I'm at level 14 I understand and it looks so obvious haha, you're right. बहुत धन्यवाद, मेरा लिंगोत लो!

September 28, 2018

cheerfulKing

Its because its plural. Two sons

February 20, 2019

Nando735851

Can one say: neha do bete ke pas hai?

November 10, 2018

RPXjaa

Nahi, one cannot. I get what you want to say but Google Translate is wrong. "Neha do bete ke paas hai" means something completely different. It would translate to "Neha is close to (her) two sons". In proximity or relationship or both, haha. Also, I'm not sure if I can explain linguistically but if I wanted to say that, I'd use बेटों instead of बेटे: "नेहा दो बेटों के पास है".

February 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.