"How tall is that girl?"

Translation:Jak vysoké je to děvče?

August 13, 2018

24 Comments


FlorinBogh

Just to be sure. Here i coukd have sayd "Jak vysoká je ta dívka" as well right?

August 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yep, and with "holka" as well.

August 13, 2018

Melissa346218

I have experienced this in a couple different places too! Please explain.

May 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking. But... holka and dívka are grammatically feminine, so would use ta and vysoká. Děvče, being grammatically neuter, gets to and vysoké. If that isn't what you wanted to know, please ask a more specific question.

May 28, 2019

cboteros

I wrote "jaka" instead of "jak" because the feminine subject "holka", bit the correct answer says that it should have been "jak". Could someone please explain why "jaka" is not correct?

August 30, 2018

VladaFu

Jak is the same as English How, there is no feminine or masculine gender for it, it is an adverb (or a conjunction). Adverbs do not have genders.

Jaký/Jaké/Jaké is a pronoun and it does have a gender, but it is a different word.

August 30, 2018

elosium

Why is "jak vysoké je to holka" not correct here?

December 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

"Holka" is feminine, "děvče" is neuter. You need to use the correct gender ending.

December 2, 2018

HFendrich

I used "jak vysoká je to holka", but it was not accepted. What's wrong?

May 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Jak vysoká je TA holka?" is accepted. Since holka is feminine, you need ta as the demonstrative.

May 9, 2019

VladaFu

I think we have to allow the "je to/to je" construction here as well. I will add it.

May 9, 2019

Dave628893

And girl isn't feminine?

December 11, 2018

VladaFu

girl is an English word and it is of course feminine

holka is feminine

dívka is feminine

děvče is neuter

December 11, 2018

rBhr5

So when I tried it again I answered 'Jak to děvče je vysoké? and was marked incorrect again. So it's just my word order that's incorrect here?

March 31, 2019

VladaFu

Use the second position rule for je. See the Tips and notes and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920

March 31, 2019

Shannon548166

How do you know when to use "je to" or "to je"?

April 28, 2019

VladaFu

These two are interchangeable.

April 29, 2019

Pollyhs

I just did it and wrote jak vysoka je ta holka .but it was not accepted.

July 30, 2019

VladaFu

We have no report => we can't say anything at all.

July 30, 2019

Eran100333

why is "jaká vysoka je ta holka" wrong?

May 15, 2019

VladaFu

You need an adverb because you are asking for a property of a verb (How tall IS). Jak is such an adverb. The answer can be an adverb: hodně, málo, trochu. She is VERY tall.

Jaký/á/é is a pronoun and it is used to ask for an adjective, for a property of a noun or pronoun (Jaká je ta holka? Je vysoká. She is TALL.).

May 15, 2019

Eran100333

aha...i think i got it now...thx!

May 15, 2019

Renardo_11

You are right that an adverb is needed here but not because of the verb "is" -- to be / být governs adjectives. But "jak" here modifies an adjective (jak vysoké, not jak je), and adverbs are used to do that.

June 10, 2019

VladaFu

You can say it like that, that's basically what I wrote here (to the question by the same asker I now realize) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24589498

Basically I actually meant the whole complex (je vysoké), but it is indeed better to explain it just with the adjective.

June 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.