1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How tall is that girl?"

"How tall is that girl?"

Translation:Jak vysoké je to děvče?

August 13, 2018

37 Comments


FlorinBogh

Just to be sure. Here i coukd have sayd "Jak vysoká je ta dívka" as well right?


BoneheadBass

Yep, and with "holka" as well.


Melissa346218

I have experienced this in a couple different places too! Please explain.


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking. But... holka and dívka are grammatically feminine, so would use ta and vysoká. Děvče, being grammatically neuter, gets to and vysoké. If that isn't what you wanted to know, please ask a more specific question.


Eran100333

why is "jaká vysoka je ta holka" wrong?


VladaFu

You need an adverb because you are asking for a property of a verb (How tall IS). Jak is such an adverb. The answer can be an adverb: hodně, málo, trochu. She is VERY tall.

Jaký/á/é is a pronoun and it is used to ask for an adjective, for a property of a noun or pronoun (Jaká je ta holka? Je vysoká. She is TALL.).


Renardo_11

You are right that an adverb is needed here but not because of the verb "is" -- to be / být governs adjectives. But "jak" here modifies an adjective (jak vysoké, not jak je), and adverbs are used to do that.


VladaFu

You can say it like that, that's basically what I wrote here (to the question by the same asker I now realize) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24589498

Basically I actually meant the whole complex (je vysoké), but it is indeed better to explain it just with the adjective.


Eran100333

aha...i think i got it now...thx!


pma4w89A

I believe in "How tall" it modifies 'tall', asking about the properties of 'tall' whether it is tall, a little tall, really tall, the specific height of 'tall'. How calls for "very", "a little", "6 foot". So I would caps like so: HOW tall is he/she? So I would caps like this: 'She is HOW tall' rather than: 'She IS how tall'.

When used either way, (How tall is she or She is how tall), 'how' clearly acts upon the word 'tall'.

Person = he/she.
State = is/was/will be.
Quality = tall.

The question is asking about the quality of the person, not the person or the state of being. So that is what 'how' is asking about... the Quality (tallness) of a person at a point in time, the present. The verb to-be "is" only refers to state of being, and the state of being is not being asked to be described.

This is my opinion. I speak five languages, two extremely proficiently at the highest level. But I am not meaning to be a know it all. I am a student here.


VladaFu

See the reply to Renardo.

Sorry, I do not speak five languages, nor am I any language teacher. Also, I am a human who often has an extremely short time to write an answer if there is a backlog.


pma4w89A

I hope my answer helped. You're doing fine and I appreciate all the effort you put into this. I really only sought to bring some clarity because some things, like this, improve other attempts to clarify. Did not mean to imply anything else. Again, I appreciate you being here and I will ask you for help. I just worked through some of your writing on ten ta to and je to not je ten etc. Due to "to manzelka" when I thought maybe ta manzelka may also be right.


james852954

i dont know where i went wrong but i am learning i shouldnt be complaining if i made a mistake just keep trying yall should too! (jak vysoka to je holka )was my awnser


VladaFu

That is currently accepted. See the discussion with Renardo and Miroslav for more.


kazisashin

So basically, děvče is neuter and I have to use neuter forms for adjectives and pronouns, but holka and dívka are feminine, therefore feminine adjectives and pronouns should be used. Am I right?


BoneheadBass

Exactly! (But -- and you may already know this -- that doesn't apply to jak, which is not an adjective.)


Mar811289

What is the difference between divka, devce, holka for girl? Or kluk, hoch, chlapec for boy?


VladaFu

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621

You can try searching the forum for more.


cboteros

I wrote "jaka" instead of "jak" because the feminine subject "holka", bit the correct answer says that it should have been "jak". Could someone please explain why "jaka" is not correct?


VladaFu

Jak is the same as English How, there is no feminine or masculine gender for it, it is an adverb (or a conjunction). Adverbs do not have genders.

Jaký/Jaké/Jaké is a pronoun and it does have a gender, but it is a different word.


Shannon548166

How do you know when to use "je to" or "to je"?


VladaFu

These two are interchangeable.


Pollyhs

I just did it and wrote jak vysoka je ta holka .but it was not accepted.


VladaFu

We have no report => we can't say anything at all.


Dlehrke

I wrote 'jak vysoka ta je holka' and it accepted it but changed my 'ta' to 'to'. Why?


VladaFu

Because it is the very common to je/je to construction. See the previous discussion (HFendrich and reactions) and consider sentences like: "Je to muž. Je to žena. Je to dítě. Je e to vysoký muž. Je to vysoká žena. Je to vysoké dítě."


sirinek

Looks like a bug maybe? Duo told me I must have a typo and that "Jak vysoká je to děvče?" is the correctly spelled answer, which it may well be, but "vysoká" was not one of the words I got to choose from. I did still get credit for the right answer though.


TakizawaHideaki

Is this word order incorrect? jak vysoké to děvče je


VladaFu

no, it is possible


itsniamhh

I understood that 'Je to ? ' means 'Is it ?' and 'Je ten ?' means 'Is that ?' So why would How tall is that girl? not translate to Jak vysoke je ten devce?

Why is it Je to and not Je ten?


VladaFu

You understood it incorrectly.

It has been explained many times but I will try to use words that could help you the best. You have to distinguish, whether a Czech pronoun is used "with the verb" or "with the noun". Here we have dívka, it is feminine. We can also try kluk (masculine) or dítě (neuter).

When the pronoun is used with the noun, it uses the same gender:

ten kluk
ta dívka
to dítě

When you use the pronoun with the verb, it is always "to", it does not change. It is a "standalone" pronoun:

Je to X
To je X

where X can be anything singular, kluk, dívka, dítě, whatever. You can also have

To jsem já. To jsi ty. To je on. To je ona.

We translate the "je to"/"to je" as This is, That is or It is.

We translate ten kluk as the boy or that boy, ta dívka as the girl or that girl and to dítě as the child or that child.

We translate To jsem já. To jsi ty. To je on. To je ona. as This is me (I). This you. This is he. This is she. You can also use That or It instead of This.


IGRETRO

Why "Je ta holka" is wrong ?


Renardo_11

It is not a complete sentence. Please quote your complete answer when you have a question.

If you just replaced “to děvče” by “ta holka” (Jak vysoké je ta holka?) then „vysoké“ does not match the feminine gender of „holka“; it would have to be „vysoka“.


BohemiJan

'Vysoká' wasn't an option for me, only 'vysoké'.


VladaFu

The word tiles are only provided for the main translation. As you can see above, the main translation contains "vysoké děvče" and not "vysoká dívka" or "vysoká holka". So, use what you have words for: vysoké děvče

If you want to answer differently, switch to keyboard input. That may be more easy on the web and impossible in the app.


Renardo_11

Could that be related to the gender difference between „holka“ and „děvče“? You are not giving a lot of details about your exercise.

Don't worry, I am going to delete this soon.

Edit: I appreciate Vlada's answer but in my impression word bank exercises are not always aimed at the „main translation“. I would rather say they are are mostly aimed at a certain translation or answer. Which seems a good idea; we are here to learn about different alternatives.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.