"I cannot speak French well."

Translation:Je ne parle pas bien français.

March 29, 2013

16 Comments


cockroachlurcher

quite embarrassing to fail the lesson on this sentence...........

July 9, 2013

ElizabethCL

Why not 'Je ne peux pas...'?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

You can say (grammatically correct) it but it will sound "translated".

March 29, 2013

aminowrimo

So, I typed 'je ne peux pas parler français bien' <- it sounded really awkward then, but at least it's correct. What's the more natural way of saying that?

October 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"je ne sais pas bien parler (le) français" (adverb just in front of the verb)

October 4, 2013

aminowrimo

Thank you!

October 4, 2013

helenvee

My question too.

March 29, 2013

slickster

I think it's the perennial question between "to know how to" (skill) and "to be able to" (ability). So je ne peux pas parler... sounds more unnatural, like "I am not able to speak French well."

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

If you want to insist on your ability/inability, you can say "je ne suis pas capable de bien parler français".

April 7, 2013

Anna-Rebecca

or ''je ne sais pas parler bien français"

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"je ne sais pas bien parler (le) français" (adverb just in front of the verb)

April 20, 2013

Anna-Rebecca

Thanks!

April 20, 2013

chicoscience

I know Duolingo, I know, no need to keep telling me.

October 14, 2013

burningjane

Is "je ne peux pas parler bien francais" incorrect then? Was marked wrong.

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

I think the negative mostly affects "bien", so pas and bien must stick together: je ne peux pas bien parler français.

March 19, 2014

elisabeth902461

"literally and figuratively" I can not speak French well I think that by mistake mail is sending a wrong e-mail address kind regards

January 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.