1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I cannot speak French well."

"I cannot speak French well."

Translation:Je ne parle pas bien français.

March 29, 2013

16 Comments


cockroachlurcher

quite embarrassing to fail the lesson on this sentence...........


ElizabethCL

Why not 'Je ne peux pas...'?


Sitesurf

You can say (grammatically correct) it but it will sound "translated".


aminowrimo

So, I typed 'je ne peux pas parler français bien' <- it sounded really awkward then, but at least it's correct. What's the more natural way of saying that?


Sitesurf

"je ne sais pas bien parler (le) français" (adverb just in front of the verb)


helenvee

My question too.


slickster

I think it's the perennial question between "to know how to" (skill) and "to be able to" (ability). So je ne peux pas parler... sounds more unnatural, like "I am not able to speak French well."


Sitesurf

If you want to insist on your ability/inability, you can say "je ne suis pas capable de bien parler français".


Anna-Rebecca

or ''je ne sais pas parler bien français"


Sitesurf

"je ne sais pas bien parler (le) français" (adverb just in front of the verb)


chicoscience

I know Duolingo, I know, no need to keep telling me.


burningjane

Is "je ne peux pas parler bien francais" incorrect then? Was marked wrong.


Sitesurf

I think the negative mostly affects "bien", so pas and bien must stick together: je ne peux pas bien parler français.


elisabeth902461

"literally and figuratively" I can not speak French well I think that by mistake mail is sending a wrong e-mail address kind regards

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.