1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella añade que no tiene herm…

"Ella añade que no tiene hermanas."

Translation:She adds that she has no sisters.

March 29, 2013

34 Comments


BulbousRumpus

We need more context for this to truly make sense.

Yes it's grammatically correct, but it doesn't seem natural on its own.


Bongers

I don't know, I had it right the first time. Had to peek what añade means though.


MoniqMendez

Añade = Add. In this case it means that she adds some information (that she has no sisters)


skeets

I remember anade for adds by thinking that a teacher 'anotates', or adds notes to a students essay when correcting it. Anotates, Anade = adds. It may be stupid, but it works for me.


javax

Uhm, I don't understand why everybody says that it doesn't make sense. For me, as a Spanish speaker, the sentence "Ella añade que no tiene hermanas" sounds completely normal. For example, she is speaking with a guy, and he's asking some personal questions and "ella añade que no tiene hermanas".


Huysan

I think as you learn you should just fill in your imagination so the sentences appears in context and makes sense.


SGuthrie0

As an English speaker, it appears normal to me. Had no trouble with it.


LorenzoEdwardo

The makes no sense to me at all. Not enough input on what the words mean before you ask me to use it in a sentence.


Wonderboy6

Does 'anade' also count for when you mathematically 'add' aswell?


MoniqMendez

Yes, but in math is more often used the word "sumar". "Añadir" is like an old or proper word. A synonym to "añadir" is also "agregar".


ArrigoDelaRoca

Gracias por la información añadido.


pingshaya

yes, i'd like to know as well


jewels27244

she adds?? maybe she knows? i don't understand


rocko2012

It means some information was provided before this sentence and now she "adds" more information.


General428

That makes sense, but this seems like it should be more like a secondary sentence, as if she was already talking about how many brothers she has, and THEN add that she has no sisters. Just seems weird to blatantly say "she adds that she has no sisters" without any background info.


Huysan

I think this is just the way Duolingo is structured now. They want you to study individual sentence even those sentences don't really make sense.


Harbinger91

Anadir is normally used to reference a previous sentence and add more information to it. From my understanding, it is sort of like saying in addition to or additionally.


Ansul

I feel that introducing this word (anadir) in the relatives section only "adds" to a non Spanish speaker's confusion.


TaraDerueda

I had to peek at all the words again to make sure that's what I actually needed to put in and I was sure it would be wrong. This sentence confused me.


vitor_funai

is the "that" really necessary?


Shafica

We use "that" when we aren't giving a direct quote.
He said that he's not interested. vs He said, "I'm not interested."


rocko2012

It is a conjunction here and seems optional to me in the English. I'm not sure what duolingo thinks.


Jimbo0625

"she says she's got no sisters" is incorrect sentence structure. It should be "She says she has no sisters."


seelian

she adds that you do not have sisters NOT ACCEPTABLE?


Bilbao77

I've written this exact answer, precisely as it requested, and it was marked as incorrect (despite every letter and accent in the correct place). I may have a bug in the system.


THeNeeno

This makes perfect sense. In case you don't get it, it could be describing the end of this situation without directly quoting:

Person A: Are you sure you don't want any? Here, take some to your sisters...

Person B: No thank you... ...and I don't have any sisters. This sentence just means that she already said something, and then she supplemented what she said with more information: I don't have any sisters.


alex.deutc

I thought that normally you don't reconjugate a verb (tener here) If the subject or tense doesn't change? I thought tener could have a different subject other than 'she'


AS-Best

I think there is a problem with She-He answers


Synchotron

While one of the translations to English sounds like correct English to me (specifically the one above this comment I am making), I strongly doubt the other translation "She adds that he's no sisters:" is correct English. I'd suggest deleting that one.


encody

Is there a way to tell if she is talking about herself or about someone else?


DavidGoldt

I put, she adds he has no sisters and it was accepted. I was going to ask where did he/she come from inbetween


Manfred960279

I sure do not understand the sentence construction


Benzy911

Duo suggested, "She adds that he's no sisters." as a translation?!


Ludwix78

That's a joke! Where the hell is HE in the context????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.