Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella añade que no tiene hermanas."

Translation:She adds that she has no sisters.

5 years ago

38 Comments


BulbousRumpus

We need more context for this to truly make sense.

Yes it's grammatically correct, but it doesn't seem natural on its own.

5 years ago

Bongers
Bongers

I don't know, I had it right the first time. Had to peek what añade means though.

5 years ago

MoniqMendez

Añade = Add. In this case it means that she adds some information (that she has no sisters)

4 years ago

skeets

I remember anade for adds by thinking that a teacher 'anotates', or adds notes to a students essay when correcting it. Anotates, Anade = adds. It may be stupid, but it works for me.

1 year ago

javax
javax

Uhm, I don't understand why everybody says that it doesn't make sense. For me, as a Spanish speaker, the sentence "Ella añade que no tiene hermanas" sounds completely normal. For example, she is speaking with a guy, and he's asking some personal questions and "ella añade que no tiene hermanas".

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I think as you learn you should just fill in your imagination so the sentences appears in context and makes sense.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

As an English speaker, it appears normal to me. Had no trouble with it.

1 year ago

LorenzoEdwardo

The makes no sense to me at all. Not enough input on what the words mean before you ask me to use it in a sentence.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Does 'anade' also count for when you mathematically 'add' aswell?

5 years ago

MoniqMendez

Yes, but in math is more often used the word "sumar". "Añadir" is like an old or proper word. A synonym to "añadir" is also "agregar".

4 years ago

pingshaya

yes, i'd like to know as well

5 years ago

jewels27244

she adds?? maybe she knows? i don't understand

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It means some information was provided before this sentence and now she "adds" more information.

5 years ago

General428

That makes sense, but this seems like it should be more like a secondary sentence, as if she was already talking about how many brothers she has, and THEN add that she has no sisters. Just seems weird to blatantly say "she adds that she has no sisters" without any background info.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I think this is just the way Duolingo is structured now. They want you to study individual sentence even those sentences don't really make sense.

4 years ago

Harbinger91

Anadir is normally used to reference a previous sentence and add more information to it. From my understanding, it is sort of like saying in addition to or additionally.

5 years ago

Ansul

I feel that introducing this word (anadir) in the relatives section only "adds" to a non Spanish speaker's confusion.

4 years ago

TaraDerueda

I had to peek at all the words again to make sure that's what I actually needed to put in and I was sure it would be wrong. This sentence confused me.

4 years ago

vitor_funai

is the "that" really necessary?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is a conjunction here and seems optional to me in the English. I'm not sure what duolingo thinks.

5 years ago

Shafica

We use "that" when we aren't giving a direct quote.
He said that he's not interested. vs He said, "I'm not interested."

4 years ago

Jimbo0625

"she says she's got no sisters" is incorrect sentence structure. It should be "She says she has no sisters."

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

she adds that you do not have sisters NOT ACCEPTABLE?

4 years ago

pingpong2012

you do not have would be "no tienes"

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

(formal you) also use tiene, tienes is for (informal you). @_@

3 years ago

pingpong2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener

Which formal are you referring to?

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

I cant see the content. the content all show blank to me, btw you can refer the second pic.

informal you = Tú

formal you = Usted

tener

http://postimg.org/image/fxmn2x88r/

tener2

http://postimg.org/image/9y3hd0cu3/

3 years ago

pingpong2012

Ok, I was mistaken, you are right. You should report it, if you feel it should be corrected. Something worth mentioning, is so far in the lessons/discussion, I have seen that verbs and vague possessives normally go with whatever has already been mentioned in the sentence. With English we always have a subject with verb, and clearer possession, so it doesn't come up.

3 years ago

Bilbao77
Bilbao77

I've written this exact answer, precisely as it requested, and it was marked as incorrect (despite every letter and accent in the correct place). I may have a bug in the system.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

This makes perfect sense. In case you don't get it, it could be describing the end of this situation without directly quoting:

Person A: Are you sure you don't want any? Here, take some to your sisters...

Person B: No thank you... ...and I don't have any sisters. This sentence just means that she already said something, and then she supplemented what she said with more information: I don't have any sisters.

3 years ago

alex.deutc

I thought that normally you don't reconjugate a verb (tener here) If the subject or tense doesn't change? I thought tener could have a different subject other than 'she'

3 years ago

AS-Best

I think there is a problem with She-He answers

3 years ago

Synchotron

While one of the translations to English sounds like correct English to me (specifically the one above this comment I am making), I strongly doubt the other translation "She adds that he's no sisters:" is correct English. I'd suggest deleting that one.

3 years ago

encody

Is there a way to tell if she is talking about herself or about someone else?

2 years ago

DavidGoldt

I put, she adds he has no sisters and it was accepted. I was going to ask where did he/she come from inbetween

2 years ago

Manfred960279

I sure do not understand the sentence construction

11 months ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Duo suggested, "She adds that he's no sisters." as a translation?!

10 months ago

Ludwix78
Ludwix78

That's a joke! Where the hell is HE in the context????

8 months ago