1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zvířata, jež mají tvář, jíst…

"Zvířata, jež mají tvář, jíst nebudu."

Translation:I will not eat animals that have a face.

August 13, 2018

6 Comments


TomasRejda

Why is animals with a face wrong?


VladaFu

You are simplifying the sentence, keep the relative clause.


butterfly604479

Which animals don't have a face?


AgnusOinas

A jelly fish or a star fish, for example.

Also, all invertebrates (butterflies, spiders) don't have a human-like face. And "tvář" is definitely a human-like face. And since most animals are invertebrates, we can say that most animals don't have a face (tvář). "Tvář mouchy" (the face of a fly) sounds silly, but I'm sure a few biologists would disagree with me.


butterfly604479

Thanks - I was wracking my brains for animals without faces (not sure I'd be keen to eat jelly fish or spiders either personally!) - but it's also really interesting to learn that tvář has that particular connotation of a human-like face. It's the cheeks, I guess - which it also means, if I remember rightly.


AgnusOinas

Yes, "tvář" means "cheek" (singular) and it's also a nice word for a face. The normal word for a face is "obličej". Then there's also an ugly word for a face: "ksicht" or even "xicht", which is a German loanword.

Bugs technically have a face - basically just eyes and a mouth, plus antennae. We don't usually think about them having a face, but if we do, I guess the word "obličej" is usable just like "face" is in English, although biology simply talks about the head, eyes, etc., usually there's no need to explicitly say "face". But "tvář" is connoted with character and emotions, so using it even with birds or fish is stretching it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.