"How many pieces of cake do you eat?"

Translation:Quanti pezzi di torta mangi?

3/29/2013, 5:30:13 AM

13 Comments


mhotwagner
Plus

Is there any particular reason "Quanti pezzi della torta" is wrong, or is it just the difference between "how many piece of cake" and "how many pieces of THE cake"?

11/22/2013, 6:40:23 PM

kmadams11

I think you are right, "della torta" would be of the cake. But I don't understand when the articles are needed and when they are not.

2/20/2014, 6:40:14 PM

zhangjiahao

Would "Quanti pezzi di torta mangi tu?" also work? It marked my question wrong because I had "tu" at the end.

3/29/2013, 5:30:13 AM

f.formica
Mod

I'd put tu at the beginning, "Tu quanti pezzi di torta mangi?"; it's not rare to see it at the end, but more as an afterthought, "Quanti pezzi di torta mangi, tu?". I don't think it should be marked wrong though, duolingo is a little too strict with omitting the subject sometimes.

3/29/2013, 9:37:36 PM

tare_me

I don't understand why it's wrong either... sometimes you see it at the end to add emphasis or disbelief to the question. For example the asker can't believe how many pieces of cake the other person ate.

6/3/2013, 9:49:43 PM

PastaFairy

Why di and not della?

10/6/2015, 8:11:04 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Because it is not referring to any specific cake

2/2/2016, 5:49:36 AM

AyyashElmota

Quando mangi pezzi di torta, i really thought this would be correct, isn't it?

1/5/2015, 8:38:39 AM

battlehammer89

quando means when, quanto means how much, quanti means how many

1/22/2015, 2:42:37 PM

bardia

What's wrong with "mangi quanti pezzi di torta?"

1/23/2016, 9:21:16 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

I do not believe that that is incorrect

2/2/2016, 5:50:07 AM

YidingYang

I think that the object would then become "quanti pezzi di torta" rather than "pezzi di torta"

7/10/2018, 10:37:40 PM

Seiksirhc

I wrote "Quanti pezzi di torta mangi tu?" and DL said it was wrong and that the correct answer is "Quanti pizza di sorta mangiate? I know the tu was redundant, but really how is one to know that they meant plural people? Some individuals can put away several pieces of cake!

4/6/2018, 4:05:46 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.