1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This boy is with his friend."

"This boy is with his friend."

Translation:यह लड़का अपने दोस्त के साथ है।

August 13, 2018

33 Comments


lupinelydia

Why is it "aapne" and not "aapna" in this case?


Zesul

That's because adjectives change in accordance with the case of the noun they qualify. Here, the noun "dost" is in oblique case, and the adjective "apne" reflects that. (Remember that since the word "dost" ends in a consonant, it takes the same form in both direct and oblique case, whereas "apnaa" (direct) is distinct from "apne" (oblique)).

Let me give you a bit different set of sentences to make things clearer:

मेरा बेटा यहाँ है। - My son is here. (बेटा is direct, and so is मेरा.)
मेरे बेटे का खिलौना यहाँ है। - My son's toy is here. (बेटे is oblique, and so is मेरे.)


lupinelydia

Thanks! I guess my confusion is because in another sentence "She eats her apple" they used आपना... Which I guess there it's a direct object instead of the object of a preposition? Sorry, I'm not sure what objective cases take the oblique ending... Thanks for your help!


Zesul

Sorry for the late response. I wanted to give a proper explanation but didn't get sufficient time, until now. Thanks for bringing up that sentence; the object "her apple" in "She eats her apple" isn't in the oblique case because, as you correctly guessed, it's not an object of a preposition (here, postposition).

Introducing a postposition, however, necessitates using the oblique case.

वह अपना सेब खाती है।
वह अपने सेब को खाती है।

There is a slight difference in the meaning of the two constructions: while the former is used for a general or indefinite object, the latter is used to express definitiveness or emphasize the object and/or the action involving the object. Let me give one more pair of sentences.

(वह) केला यहाँ लाओ। - No postposition -> Object in direct case.
(उस) केले को यहाँ लाओ। - Postposition -> Object in oblique case.

Both of the above sentences mean "Bring the/that banana here", but the second one is referencing a particular banana and/or emphasizing the act of bringing it.

Usually, the postposition is used when the object is a person/people or another animate being(s), and omitted when the object is an inanimate or an abstract object. Omitting the postposition in the animate case can come off as rude, indifferent or just absurd, while using the preposition in the inanimate case may sound excessively pedantic or weird.

I will probably make a post on such usages. It's funny that I didn't notice these nuances before these discussions came up. Let me know if you have more questions.


Owen-Benjambavan

I'm in my forties and I don't remember ever hearing the word oblique being used. So everyone is talking about oblique since I started learning Hindi just this month. I took Latin in high school. Maybe the word oblique is used in Latin I don't know. Oblique hasn't been mentioned by Duolingo, but everybody is talking about that word. Where did they learn it?


OJFord

There are daftly hidden lesson notes which introduce it. They're not available in the app, but if you use the web version you can read them by clicking a symbol on each lesson, next to where the 'take test and skip' button is (even on the app), from memory I think it's a key.

The oblique case is sometimes called objective case. I believe in Latin it's split into the dative (the 'motion towards' we've seen so far in Duolingo Hindi lessons) and accusative cases (not sure what Hindi does here, I can't think of an example I've come across yet).


lupinelydia

Oh wow thank you SO MUCH!! That is extremely helpful!


stf67

Wow. Amazing.


Mike88Fo

Thanks, I am still struggling with the oblique case, but your comments have helped me on a bit


GiGiChicken

This is very helpful. I need to really study this!


cynthiaava15

Thank you. Now I understood.


paul.ens

Thanks for the comments from people who understand what is correct and why. The Duolingo course itself gives zero instruction, and apparently we are supposed to just make wild guesses.


aliceriot

You might already be aware, but if you use duolingo on a computer (not a phone) there are guides for each lesson which break down a lot of these grammar points. I can't fathom why duolingo doesn't provide these on the phone apps, but there you go.


paul.ens

Thanks. How do I find the guides on a computer?


aliceriot

when you click on a lesson to start it you'll see a little menu pop up, and you can click on the little lightbulb icon to open the 'notes' page for that lesson.


paul.ens

Thanks for the advice. I have found it. That should help me a lot.


aliceriot

does anyone know why the के is needed?


paul.ens

It goes together with the saat. The two words together are the conventional way of writing "together". This is what several people have written.


Venmathi

What do you mean by oblique and where to use appnaa and appne


BryanWilli390596

Be sure to read the answers to the first question above with lots more detail. From what I understand there, when the word modified by the pronoun is a direct object of the verb, you use the pronoun "aapna" (for example, if you were translating the sentence, 'He sees his friend.')

But when it is governed by a post/preposition ('ke' in this sentence; 'with his friend'), then it is in what's called the 'oblique case'. So instead you use the oblique form - which in this sentence is "aapne."

Someone please correct me if I am wrong!


Suzanwatson

So much simpler. Thanks!


Owen-Benjambavan

Aapne sounds like 'your' whereas 'uske' sounds like 'his' so why do we say 'Aapne' here?


Lily706133

Why is it आपने (your) instead of इसके (his)? Doesn't the translation mean "The boy is with your friend"?


kzamzow12

Because it isn't आपने, it's अपने. A remarkably subtle difference, yes. अपना/ी/े basically means "the subject's". So, in this case it would refer to the boy.


kzamzow12

Is there any reason why it couldn't be यह लड़का अपनी दोस्त के साथ है। ? It seems the answer is assuming the boy's friend is male, but दोस्त can be either gender.


Daniel189004

why they use apnee not uskee


FrooqArif

Why is "Apnay" and not "Uskay"


GraysonElliott

I was under the impression that अपने only used when it relates to a pronoun (i.e. वह) rather than a proper noun (i.e. लड़का) but this seems incorrect. Would you use अपने rather than उसके any time you refer back to either a pronoun or a proper noun?


Owen-Benjambavan

What is the reason for Aapne and Ke? (aapne dost ke) it seems like Larka ke Dost should do it. The 'ke' after 'dost' makes me think that Dost itself is possessing something.


Gothicath

"के साभ" means "with"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.