"Why are you looking for that horse?"

Translation:Proč hledáte toho koně?

8/13/2018, 1:31:32 PM

6 Comments


emrhCpJT

Couldn't you also say "Proč hledáš", assuming a singular "you"? This was marked as being wrong.

8/13/2018, 1:31:32 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Proč hledáš toho koně" is among the acceptable translations. Maybe there was something else in your answer that Duo didn't like. That's why it's helpful if we copy/paste our complete answers into our comments.

8/13/2018, 1:45:57 PM

chris95041

I also had hledáš marked wrong. Here is my answer copied and pasted. Proč hledáš toho koně?

8/23/2018, 6:11:09 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Hmmm.... this is odd. Will need to be researched.

UPDATE ----- This is an intermittent grading bug affecting multiple courses. Duolingo staff are working to identify the cause and find a solution. Contributor teams cannot do anything to resolve the problem directly, apart from confirming that a rejected translation should be accepted.

8/23/2018, 6:15:55 AM

Katd0gg

When i google translate horse/ horses i get kun/kone yet putting down kun is wrong here. I am so confused why i can never guess which is right since i cant figure out the rule.

12/16/2018, 6:02:42 AM

chris95041

You've got to understand the function in the sentence. 'kůň' is nominative case, and is used for the subject of a sentence: 'Ten kůň je velký'.

In the sentence for this exercise, 'vy' (in the formal or plural form in the preferred translation) is the subject of the sentence, not stated but implied by the conjugation of the verb, 'hledáte'; that horse is what you are looking for and is in the accusative case (hledat takes objects in the accusative). Hence, toho koně.

12/16/2018, 6:17:48 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.