"He isn't here yet."

Translation:On tady ještě není.

8/13/2018, 1:31:44 PM

7 Comments


Paul378887

Why is the “on” necessary? “Tady ještě není” was not accepted.

8/13/2018, 1:31:44 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Many of the acceptable translations use "tady," but never as the first word in the sentence. It's one of those words that usually wants to be in the second position. So including the subject pronoun in this sentence makes that issue go away.

8/13/2018, 1:55:47 PM

Paul378887

Very helpful. Thanks BoneheadBass.

8/13/2018, 1:58:52 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Actually, "Tady ještě není." sounds fine to me. I think one of those brackets tu/zde is missing tady.

8/13/2018, 2:26:47 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I have added first-position "tady" options. Thanks for the additional info!

8/13/2018, 4:31:17 PM

A_purrfect_cat

I put "tady" at the end (ještě není tady). I'm guessing that THIS is the wrong position of it? completely wrong or just sounds strange?

2/21/2019, 8:40:58 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I take my statement back. It is acceptable, I will add it.

2/22/2019, 8:58:45 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.