"He isn't here yet."

Translation:On tady ještě není.

August 13, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cricketswool

I'm struggling to understand. What rule(s) govern the word order here?


Alex.Eisner

I am confused about the use of už/ještě. They both seem to mean "yet" although one was incorrect here.


nueby

Reacting because of your 20 in Spanish: If you know how to deal with ya and todavía /aún in positive, negative, and question contexts, take a detour between English and Czech via Spanish.

These Spanish words tend to correspond to Czech and ještě, respectively, and conveniently point to all kinds of things in English as needed.


jarauh

Looking at the discussion that VladaFu linked to, I reached the following conclusion: "už" may refer to events that are anticipated. Thus, it might be translated as "finally": "Are we finally there?" On the other hand, the negation does not make sense, or at least it means something different: "He is not here finally."


Richard209991

Neither of my versions: "On není tady jeste." & "On není jeste tady." were not accepted and I'm not sure why because it seems that starting any sentence with "On není..." should be logical as far as word order is concerned. What did I miss here?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.