"उनके बच्चे घर में रहते हैं।"

Translation:Their children live in the house.

August 13, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GillH2

This would mean something like a children's home. It should be: "Their children live at home".


Toby193004

Absolutely agree Gill


zeebo7

Both your translation and the above one sound fine to me, but yes, yours is a little more natural sounding.


RowanCampb4

Their children live in the home doesnt sound very natural to me at all


Srinivasan-R

I too feel the same


wihlke

Nice that "their kids live at home" was marked correctly even though it's quite different from the "correct" translation :)


HannaLinde5

I also think it should be "their children live at home".


ukhope

How amazing that his children live in the house.. mine live in the wild..


ArnoNyhm2

I mean, what freak lets children live in houses, if they need lots of space ro roam around?


vikaskrishnan

"Their children stay home" was not accepted


soobee620

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of रहते? Is it rahtē or rahatē? And does this apply to all conjugated verb forms of stems that end in a consonant (e.g., पढ़ते)?


AnitaAnvekar

Their children stay at home - isn't correct? not accepted


BeatriceGr522311

why not "live at home"


ph.fJzzUh

Their children stay at home


SnehalShar9

What is wrong with: Their children stay at home?


wantobefluent

Their kids live at home was marked as wrong. Is it?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.