"उनके बच्चे घर में रहते हैं।"

Translation:Their children live in the home.

August 13, 2018

8 Comments


GillH2

This would mean something like a children's home. It should be: "Their children live at home".

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

Both your translation and the above one sound fine to me, but yes, yours is a little more natural sounding.

August 13, 2018

RowanCampb4

Their children live in the home doesnt sound very natural to me at all

October 10, 2018

wihlke

Nice that "their kids live at home" was marked correctly even though it's quite different from the "correct" translation :)

August 25, 2018

ukhope

How amazing that his children live in the house.. mine live in the wild..

November 8, 2018

Harish519227

Why not 'His children live in the home'?

January 23, 2019

KaterinaGricenko

Why don't they accept "Her sons..."?? They are even giving a hint themselves that unke can have a meaning his/her/their but still marking my answer as a wrong one! Stupid!

November 9, 2018

hptroll

I believe the problem is “sons”: बच्चे means children, not sons according to Duo.

January 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.