1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उनके बच्चे घर में रहते हैं।"

"उनके बच्चे घर में रहते हैं।"

Translation:Their children live in the house.

August 13, 2018

15 Comments


GillH2

This would mean something like a children's home. It should be: "Their children live at home".


Toby193004

Absolutely agree Gill


zeebo7

Both your translation and the above one sound fine to me, but yes, yours is a little more natural sounding.


RowanCampb4

Their children live in the home doesnt sound very natural to me at all


wihlke

Nice that "their kids live at home" was marked correctly even though it's quite different from the "correct" translation :)


HannaLinde5

I also think it should be "their children live at home".


ukhope

How amazing that his children live in the house.. mine live in the wild..


ArnoNyhm2

I mean, what freak lets children live in houses, if they need lots of space ro roam around?


vikaskrishnan

"Their children stay home" was not accepted


Harish519227

Why not 'His children live in the home'?


ArnoNyhm2

This is a little wordy. You should rather say:

  • in the house

  • at home

but not:

  • in the home

and absolutely not

  • at house

KaterinaGricenko

Why don't they accept "Her sons..."?? They are even giving a hint themselves that unke can have a meaning his/her/their but still marking my answer as a wrong one! Stupid!


hptroll

I believe the problem is “sons”: बच्चे means children, not sons according to Duo.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.