"तारे सफ़ेद होते हैं।"

Translation:Stars are white.

August 13, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheModerateMan

Stars are just as often thought of as yellow or gold. There are also blue and red stars.


cro-Duo

In all other exercises in this quiz they are using the article "The" for sun, moon , stars etc. However when i said "the stars are white", i was marked wrong and "Stars are white" was suggested as the right answer. I think both should be acceptable.


zeebo7

Not quite. होते here implies that we are talking about stars in general, and not a specific group of stars. तारे सफ़ेद हैं would be THE stars are white.


Sam362597

I don't know, I think both translations could be valid - one can definitely use 'the stars' to mean all the stars in existence.


JessicaSte554038

Maybe this is a comment on the colorism in Bollywood...? ;-)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.