"You are there."

Translation:तुम वहाँ हो ।

August 13, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JerryCurry3

No matter where you go, there you are.


iRonak7

doesn't आप also mean you?


zeebo7

Yes, but it should be used with हैं


Akash_Polyglot

No ...hai is wrong here it is signifying the position of second person so it has to be 'ho'


JerryCurry3

All of these are correct and would translate to "you are there":

  • तुम वहाँ हो (the given answer)
  • आप वहाँ हैं (the phrasing Zeebo7 was helping iRonak7 find)
  • तू वहाँ है

They aren't completely interchangeable. But given the lack of context, any of them should be accepted as the verb and pronoun agree.


Roger423959

These are grammatically correct. But in colloquial speech I am being told by Hindi speakers that आप वहाँ हो is fine. Do you agree?


JerryCurry3

I will take your Hindi-speaking friends' word for it.

I'm doing the English-from-Hindi course for more coverage, and it has examples using हो with आप.

Thanks.


stylish_hedgehog

That's formal, 'Tum' is informal.


Roger423959

ठीक है


dhishkiyaon

आप is formal, तुम and तू are informal

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.