"Él es mesero y actor."

Translation:He is a waiter and an actor.

March 29, 2013

107 Comments


ComicOzzie

In other words, he is just a waiter. LOLOLOL

July 11, 2013

Ocnic

For your information, he has a callback tomorrow. Totally an actor.

July 12, 2013

Gaplox

The series is called Mac and C.H.E.E.S.E. isnt it.

March 23, 2018

DevonMille8

So no one told you life was gonna be this way

August 27, 2018

johnarnold

He is every other waiter in Los Angeles

January 10, 2015

EugeneTiffany

He's not a real waiter, being a waiter and actor, sans article. He is just acting like a waiter. Whether he puts on a fine performance and acts like a good waiter or not, I don't know. But he is definitely not actually a good waiter or he wouldn't have to act like one. His main problem is his lack of an article. If he only had an article he could then be a waiter and an actor, both.

March 7, 2014

t.winkler

Or he waits for acting...

September 22, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Whoa! Wait, wait... oh, never mind.

September 22, 2014

mskycc3

Lol

September 8, 2017

ieroplane

Everybody in New York

April 1, 2015

Brandthacker

Anyone else think duolingo has a thing against actors? Between "the cops blame the actor" and "the actor is ugly"

November 16, 2015

PokingFun4Life

some guy eh?

January 15, 2016

Ian.M.R

you are not very nice

July 29, 2016

foooo

I don't think "an" is needed before "actor"?

March 29, 2013

jonbriden

Leaving out the "an" changes the meaning. "He is a waiter and actor" implies that he has one job which entails both waiting and acting (maybe a cabaret show?) Whereas "He is a waiter and an actor", means he has two separate jobs/careers. I.e. Like most actors, he is not getting enough work, so he waits tables to supplement his acting income.

July 16, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Amazing how language can work like that to explain things, no?

March 7, 2014

nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

+1 in common speech I'd just say "waiter and actor"

May 11, 2013

defiantoli

i don't think they should penalise us for hour bad english grammer thats just to depressing. I'm trying two learn spanish hear people not lern how bad my english is. Dam it if i want two screw up another langwidge I will. edit:spelling

June 26, 2013

MissSpell

lol

July 14, 2013

defiantoli

upvote for appropriate name.

July 18, 2013

_sophi.e

Haha!

April 2, 2014

Wayne

snort :)

July 18, 2013

iceburgert1

Lol

March 3, 2018

tink38570

I hate when they count things wrong over little things like that. I left out the "an" and was counted incorrect as well!

June 14, 2013

TamaCara

I think they should. That's how I learn. If I get things right, even though I'm wrong, I won't pay as much attention to the correction.

July 22, 2013

PersonRocca

I would agree except it does send you back to the start of the whole lesson....

April 29, 2014

dizzyizzy919

Fortunately not anymore

May 10, 2017

iceburgert1

percy jackson .oooooooo.

March 3, 2018

droma

"he is a waiter and actor." is accepted.

August 7, 2014

kvothebloodless

I wrote "He is a waiter and actor" and it was accepted.

September 25, 2014

10.FerneyYagami

The article is not necessary there !! I totally agree with you.

November 18, 2015

JimVahl

This is another example of Duo choosing one particular (and for me previously unheard) word for something. I previously learned that "waiter" is "mesanero" or "camarero". I think that a good part of the Spanish speaking world does not use "mesero", so we should at least be presented with alternatives.

June 23, 2013

samalk

As a Mexican-American, I've only used mesero.

January 5, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Good to see reports from the likes of yourself. I get sick of conjectures.

March 7, 2014

Roger_Burke

I feel a little lost on this one. In Venezuela, I think my wife's family used mesonero. However I looked it up and found innkeeper, host, and landlord. In a small establishment a host or innkeeper could also be waiting tables. So I am not sure where we stand on this. Anyhow, at 2AM I don't think I will wake my wife to check with her. Where was your exposure to the word?

August 6, 2013

Roger_Burke

I just checked, and in Venezuela the word IS "mesonero."

March 7, 2014

liraneitan

Good to know! The rest of Latin America uses mesero, right?

May 11, 2014

Roger_Burke

Mesero was correct, mesonero was a typo. Mesero is correct everywhere in Latin America.

May 11, 2014

lifeofmuse

why is not "el es UN mesero"? directly translated it sounds like "he is waiter" I've seen lessons before that do this as well, but not all the time.

December 9, 2013

jonbriden

Spanish does not use the article when simply stating professions / occupations. The exception is when you are modifying it with an adjective. Consider the following...

"Él es ingeniero" = "He is an engineer"

"Él es un buen ingeniero" = "He is a good engineer"

You can find more on when articles are not needed in Spanish here...

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/omitting-articles-in-spanish.html

April 29, 2014

zaxle

Most important comment in this whole thread!!!

October 13, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The reason it seems odd to you is because the language is Spanish. It is a mistake to expect to work like English.

March 7, 2014

SGuthrie0

Jonbriden is correct.

Thus , the "correct" Spanish is ""el es mesero" (no "un")

February 23, 2018

JohnMCronin

knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny?

December 13, 2013

MikeBradle4

I'm not crazy; my mother had me tested!

October 15, 2015

TikiGirl1182

"Server" should also be accepted, don't you think? That seems to be the correct term these days.

December 1, 2013

cbjander

I second that!

January 21, 2014

ruler14222

I got it wrong because I did not type the "a" in front of waiter I thought I was learning Spanish here, not English

October 9, 2014

tar2014

Others are learning English with the same material in the same time. But I got it 'wrong' too. The missing 'a' it is a minor thing and should just be mentioned, not counted as error.

December 9, 2014

Kathikruemel

So "he is waiter and actor" is not wrong?

September 22, 2015

SGuthrie0

If you don't know English well, learning Spanish is much more difficult.

And if you don't know English, you can't translate Spanish into English correctly.

February 23, 2018

absinthecity

What's Spanish for 'resting actor? ;)

July 14, 2013

BloodyTroll

Why is un/una left out of these sentences sometimes yet we are expected to know that it's supposed to be there?

December 19, 2013

jonbriden

See my answer to lifeofmuse above

April 29, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Right.

March 7, 2014

e14anad

por dioooos! CAMARERO

December 29, 2013

_sophi.e

Like Penny from Big Bang Theory.

April 2, 2014

billyq2005

that is 1 to many jobs for me

November 10, 2014

erouse85

I had a feeling these comments wouldn't be disappointing

January 7, 2015

rex_duolingo_89

Are spanish articles needed when describing jobs? In previous examples, saying, "él es un sacerdote" resulted in incorrect translations. In this lesson, I have already seen two forms of this sentence: one with articles saying, "él es un mesero y un actor," and one this one that does not possess any articles.

June 23, 2013

ceaer

Spanish does not usually use articles with professions. Soy maestra - I am a teacher Él es pintor - He is a painter I do not know why the articles are included here.

July 7, 2013

hayesnicholas

Mesero/a is Latin American - I've never heard it used here in Spain, even by friends from that continent.

September 18, 2013

lesexlibris

Collins dictionary says it is a Mexican term.

October 29, 2013

Wayne

LOL...I can see the Mexican humor in that.

October 29, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I wonder if it is in use in Centtral and South America, too.

March 7, 2014

HnL.

I think that the DL Spanish course is very Mexican Spanish orientated. My spanish is really good as I've spent lots of time in Spain. I thought I'd look at the DL Spanish course for practice and to learn some obscure words. But the pronunciation is really strange to me, plus some words - maybe it's Mexican Spanush rather than mainland/Iberian Spanish? I think I might stop my DL Spanish and just watch Spanish TV instead

September 7, 2018

Camelor

A waiter and an actor or a waiter and an "actor..."

November 14, 2013

EugeneTiffany

What's the difference?

March 7, 2014

cheffywin

what is camarero ?

March 14, 2014

whoush

is it common to use the word "mesero" as a waiter or there is another word?

March 22, 2014

inckwise

Why can't this be translated "He is server and actor"?

May 23, 2014

Strodi

Buy mostly a waiter...

June 20, 2014

jwilliamstone

Why is "un" not required before mesero and actor? I just had a question prior that included them and translated the same.

June 24, 2014

jonbriden

Please see my previous comment on this.

June 25, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

Shouldn't their be a personal 'a' here? I got it wrong due to inserting it.

September 1, 2014

luisiestrada

No personal a used here. There are no people as direct objects

January 15, 2015

nygreenbauer

When to use "y" for and or "e"?

February 28, 2015

sharathun

I put he is an actor and a waiter. I just switched the two and it counted it wrong

April 8, 2015

Atokirina

Indeed, most oftenly found combination.

May 12, 2015

spanish.waffles

So, is he so good of an actor that he is a waiter? Is this like a messed up metaphor?

June 23, 2015

bweera

Then why can't you say.." El es un mesero y un actor" ?

July 16, 2015

JudeAndre

Sounds like WheezyWaiter.

August 6, 2015

MariaGacia1

Él es camarero

August 12, 2015

MikeBradle4

Why do I need the article "a" when the Spanish didn't include "un"?

September 25, 2015

anvitavarma

Joey Tribbiani?

December 25, 2015

FrancescaK846841

Is the definite article necessary?

December 29, 2015

billy8195

That's like being a laborer when you know Joe Barbaro. It just don't happen.

January 26, 2016

Nicolaswelch1

I said it right but it said it was wrong, but I was right

February 3, 2016

albertportnoy

Waiter by day... but by night... he acts as a waiter.

April 29, 2016

DeborahDean

when do you use "y" and when do you use "e"

July 10, 2016

elmatapayazos

= A and AN in english...... hijo y hija ( wrong ) , hijo E hija ; padre Y hijo (wrong ) padre E hijo ; un hombre sabio Y ilustrado (wrong) un hombre sabio E ilustrado , un hombre correcto Y interesante (wrong) un hombre correcto E interesante , etc.------ do you want to practice the spanish language?...... i want to practice the english . see you soon.

November 5, 2016

Madarabotchi

For those in the business, this is far more plausible than most realize.

October 31, 2016

STUPID_DUO

a an and are the same

November 1, 2016

RahulDabas26

Weirdest one from duolingo

November 9, 2016

JamesReady2

I put a actor it is an actor careless mistake

December 6, 2016

Benzell

Shouldn't 'un' come before 'mesero' ?

April 5, 2017

SimoneTumbleweed

You guys, he's just "resting".

May 27, 2017

JamesX42

Four letters that all true Fall Out Boy fans will get. w.a.m.s.

July 4, 2017

mohammad.a14

"Mesero" sounds like Meseiro in the female sound... Is it correct?

December 23, 2017

Caleb316068

Everyone in Hollywood

January 22, 2018

Iwill22

Where is the a

February 1, 2018

Dave815867

He works in a dinner theater. I went to high school with him. Better waiter than actor, I'm afraid.

February 2, 2018

chaitanyaga

So.. struggler

March 11, 2018

paquititismo

Nothing to do with the conversation here but DL says I'm 59% fluent. I imagine that I would be lucky to be 5% fluent

March 27, 2018

otocan

'He is a waiter and actor' should be accepted, that is valid English.

May 17, 2018

LindaChic

Someone tell me what happens if you DO place an article before a profession, in Spanish. "El es un mesero y un actor." Would a Spanish-speaking person know what you mean? Would you get laughed at? Would it be a dead giveaway that Spanish is not your first language?

January 18, 2019

kimhyacinth

What's the difference between "mesero" and "camarero"?

February 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.