Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es mesero y actor."

Translation:He is a waiter and an actor.

0
5 years ago

103 Comments


ComicOzzie

In other words, he is just a waiter. LOLOLOL

253
Reply35 years ago

Ocnic

For your information, he has a callback tomorrow. Totally an actor.

210
Reply15 years ago

Gaplox

The series is called Mac and C.H.E.E.S.E. isnt it.

5
Reply4 months ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

He is every other waiter in Los Angeles

102
Reply23 years ago

EugeneTiffany

He's not a real waiter, being a waiter and actor, sans article. He is just acting like a waiter. Whether he puts on a fine performance and acts like a good waiter or not, I don't know. But he is definitely not actually a good waiter or he wouldn't have to act like one. His main problem is his lack of an article. If he only had an article he could then be a waiter and an actor, both.

30
Reply24 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Or he waits for acting...

30
Reply13 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Whoa! Wait, wait... oh, never mind.

5
Reply3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Lol

0
Reply11 months ago

Brandthacker

Anyone else think duolingo has a thing against actors? Between "the cops blame the actor" and "the actor is ugly"

21
Reply2 years ago

ieroplane

Everybody in New York

20
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

some guy eh?

0
Reply2 years ago

Ian.M.R

you are not very nice

0
Reply2 years ago

foooo

I don't think "an" is needed before "actor"?

39
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

Leaving out the "an" changes the meaning. "He is a waiter and actor" implies that he has one job which entails both waiting and acting (maybe a cabaret show?) Whereas "He is a waiter and an actor", means he has two separate jobs/careers. I.e. Like most actors, he is not getting enough work, so he waits tables to supplement his acting income.

78
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Amazing how language can work like that to explain things, no?

19
Reply4 years ago

nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

+1 in common speech I'd just say "waiter and actor"

19
Reply5 years ago

defiantoli

i don't think they should penalise us for hour bad english grammer thats just to depressing. I'm trying two learn spanish hear people not lern how bad my english is. Dam it if i want two screw up another langwidge I will. edit:spelling

51
Reply15 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

lol

20
Reply5 years ago

defiantoli

upvote for appropriate name.

8
Reply5 years ago

_sophi.e

Haha!

0
4 years ago

Wayne

snort :)

0
Reply5 years ago

iceburgert1

Lol

0
Reply5 months ago

tink38570

I hate when they count things wrong over little things like that. I left out the "an" and was counted incorrect as well!

4
Reply5 years ago

TamaCara

I think they should. That's how I learn. If I get things right, even though I'm wrong, I won't pay as much attention to the correction.

11
Reply15 years ago

PersonRocca

I would agree except it does send you back to the start of the whole lesson....

0
Reply4 years ago

dizzyizzy919

Fortunately not anymore

0
Reply1 year ago

iceburgert1

percy jackson .oooooooo.

0
Reply5 months ago

droma
droma

"he is a waiter and actor." is accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

kvothebloodless

I wrote "He is a waiter and actor" and it was accepted.

1
Reply3 years ago

10.FerneyYagami

The article is not necessary there !! I totally agree with you.

0
Reply2 years ago

JimVahl

This is another example of Duo choosing one particular (and for me previously unheard) word for something. I previously learned that "waiter" is "mesanero" or "camarero". I think that a good part of the Spanish speaking world does not use "mesero", so we should at least be presented with alternatives.

6
Reply5 years ago

samalk

As a Mexican-American, I've only used mesero.

19
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good to see reports from the likes of yourself. I get sick of conjectures.

3
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I feel a little lost on this one. In Venezuela, I think my wife's family used mesonero. However I looked it up and found innkeeper, host, and landlord. In a small establishment a host or innkeeper could also be waiting tables. So I am not sure where we stand on this. Anyhow, at 2AM I don't think I will wake my wife to check with her. Where was your exposure to the word?

4
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

I just checked, and in Venezuela the word IS "mesonero."

1
Reply4 years ago

liraneitan

Good to know! The rest of Latin America uses mesero, right?

2
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Mesero was correct, mesonero was a typo. Mesero is correct everywhere in Latin America.

3
Reply4 years ago

lifeofmuse

why is not "el es UN mesero"? directly translated it sounds like "he is waiter" I've seen lessons before that do this as well, but not all the time.

5
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

Spanish does not use the article when simply stating professions / occupations. The exception is when you are modifying it with an adjective. Consider the following...

"Él es ingeniero" = "He is an engineer"

"Él es un buen ingeniero" = "He is a good engineer"

You can find more on when articles are not needed in Spanish here...

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/omitting-articles-in-spanish.html

22
Reply34 years ago

zaxle
zaxle

Most important comment in this whole thread!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The reason it seems odd to you is because the language is Spanish. It is a mistake to expect to work like English.

2
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Jonbriden is correct.

Thus , the "correct" Spanish is ""el es mesero" (no "un")

0
Reply5 months ago

JohnMCronin

knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny?

4
Reply4 years ago

MikeBradle4

I'm not crazy; my mother had me tested!

1
Reply2 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

"Server" should also be accepted, don't you think? That seems to be the correct term these days.

2
Reply4 years ago

cbjander

I second that!

0
Reply4 years ago

ruler14222

I got it wrong because I did not type the "a" in front of waiter I thought I was learning Spanish here, not English

2
Reply3 years ago

tar2014
tar2014

Others are learning English with the same material in the same time. But I got it 'wrong' too. The missing 'a' it is a minor thing and should just be mentioned, not counted as error.

2
Reply3 years ago

Kathikruemel
Kathikruemel

So "he is waiter and actor" is not wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

SGuthrie0

If you don't know English well, learning Spanish is much more difficult.

And if you don't know English, you can't translate Spanish into English correctly.

0
Reply5 months ago

absinthecity

What's Spanish for 'resting actor? ;)

1
Reply5 years ago

BloodyTroll

Why is un/una left out of these sentences sometimes yet we are expected to know that it's supposed to be there?

1
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

See my answer to lifeofmuse above

2
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right.

1
Reply4 years ago

_sophi.e

Like Penny from Big Bang Theory.

1
Reply4 years ago

billyq2005

that is 1 to many jobs for me

1
Reply3 years ago

erouse85

I had a feeling these comments wouldn't be disappointing

1
Reply3 years ago

rex_duolingo_89

Are spanish articles needed when describing jobs? In previous examples, saying, "él es un sacerdote" resulted in incorrect translations. In this lesson, I have already seen two forms of this sentence: one with articles saying, "él es un mesero y un actor," and one this one that does not possess any articles.

0
Reply5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Spanish does not usually use articles with professions. Soy maestra - I am a teacher Él es pintor - He is a painter I do not know why the articles are included here.

6
Reply5 years ago

hayesnicholas

Mesero/a is Latin American - I've never heard it used here in Spain, even by friends from that continent.

0
Reply4 years ago

lesexlibris

Collins dictionary says it is a Mexican term.

0
Reply4 years ago

Wayne

LOL...I can see the Mexican humor in that.

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I wonder if it is in use in Centtral and South America, too.

0
Reply4 years ago

Camelor

A waiter and an actor or a waiter and an "actor..."

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What's the difference?

0
Reply4 years ago

e14anad

por dioooos! CAMARERO

0
Reply4 years ago

Wyntology

what is camarero ?

0
Reply4 years ago

whoush
whoush

is it common to use the word "mesero" as a waiter or there is another word?

0
Reply4 years ago

inckwise

Why can't this be translated "He is server and actor"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Strodi
Strodi

Buy mostly a waiter...

0
Reply4 years ago