1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es mesero y actor."

"Él es mesero y actor."

Translation:He is a waiter and an actor.

March 29, 2013

107 Comments


ComicOzzie

In other words, he is just a waiter. LOLOLOL


Ocnic

For your information, he has a callback tomorrow. Totally an actor.


Gaplox

The series is called Mac and C.H.E.E.S.E. isnt it.


DevonMille8

So no one told you life was gonna be this way


johnarnold

He is every other waiter in Los Angeles


EugeneTiffany

He's not a real waiter, being a waiter and actor, sans article. He is just acting like a waiter. Whether he puts on a fine performance and acts like a good waiter or not, I don't know. But he is definitely not actually a good waiter or he wouldn't have to act like one. His main problem is his lack of an article. If he only had an article he could then be a waiter and an actor, both.


t.winkler

Or he waits for acting...


EugeneTiffany

Whoa! Wait, wait... oh, never mind.


ieroplane

Everybody in New York


Brandthacker

Anyone else think duolingo has a thing against actors? Between "the cops blame the actor" and "the actor is ugly"


Ian.M.R

you are not very nice


foooo

I don't think "an" is needed before "actor"?


jonbriden

Leaving out the "an" changes the meaning. "He is a waiter and actor" implies that he has one job which entails both waiting and acting (maybe a cabaret show?) Whereas "He is a waiter and an actor", means he has two separate jobs/careers. I.e. Like most actors, he is not getting enough work, so he waits tables to supplement his acting income.


EugeneTiffany

Amazing how language can work like that to explain things, no?


nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

+1 in common speech I'd just say "waiter and actor"


defiantoli

i don't think they should penalise us for hour bad english grammer thats just to depressing. I'm trying two learn spanish hear people not lern how bad my english is. Dam it if i want two screw up another langwidge I will. edit:spelling


defiantoli

upvote for appropriate name.


tink38570

I hate when they count things wrong over little things like that. I left out the "an" and was counted incorrect as well!


TamaCara

I think they should. That's how I learn. If I get things right, even though I'm wrong, I won't pay as much attention to the correction.


PersonRocca

I would agree except it does send you back to the start of the whole lesson....


dizzyizzy919

Fortunately not anymore


iceburgert1

percy jackson .oooooooo.


droma

"he is a waiter and actor." is accepted.


kvothebloodless

I wrote "He is a waiter and actor" and it was accepted.


10.FerneyYagami

The article is not necessary there !! I totally agree with you.


JimVahl

This is another example of Duo choosing one particular (and for me previously unheard) word for something. I previously learned that "waiter" is "mesanero" or "camarero". I think that a good part of the Spanish speaking world does not use "mesero", so we should at least be presented with alternatives.


samalk

As a Mexican-American, I've only used mesero.


EugeneTiffany

Good to see reports from the likes of yourself. I get sick of conjectures.


Roger_Burke

I feel a little lost on this one. In Venezuela, I think my wife's family used mesonero. However I looked it up and found innkeeper, host, and landlord. In a small establishment a host or innkeeper could also be waiting tables. So I am not sure where we stand on this. Anyhow, at 2AM I don't think I will wake my wife to check with her. Where was your exposure to the word?


Roger_Burke

I just checked, and in Venezuela the word IS "mesonero."


liraneitan

Good to know! The rest of Latin America uses mesero, right?


Roger_Burke

Mesero was correct, mesonero was a typo. Mesero is correct everywhere in Latin America.


lifeofmuse

why is not "el es UN mesero"? directly translated it sounds like "he is waiter" I've seen lessons before that do this as well, but not all the time.


jonbriden

Spanish does not use the article when simply stating professions / occupations. The exception is when you are modifying it with an adjective. Consider the following...

"Él es ingeniero" = "He is an engineer"

"Él es un buen ingeniero" = "He is a good engineer"

You can find more on when articles are not needed in Spanish here...

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/omitting-articles-in-spanish.html


zaxle

Most important comment in this whole thread!!!


EugeneTiffany

The reason it seems odd to you is because the language is Spanish. It is a mistake to expect to work like English.


SGuthrie0

Jonbriden is correct.

Thus , the "correct" Spanish is ""el es mesero" (no "un")


JohnMCronin

knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny?


MikeBradle4

I'm not crazy; my mother had me tested!


TikiGirl1182

"Server" should also be accepted, don't you think? That seems to be the correct term these days.


ruler14222

I got it wrong because I did not type the "a" in front of waiter I thought I was learning Spanish here, not English


tar2014

Others are learning English with the same material in the same time. But I got it 'wrong' too. The missing 'a' it is a minor thing and should just be mentioned, not counted as error.


Kathikruemel

So "he is waiter and actor" is not wrong?


SGuthrie0

If you don't know English well, learning Spanish is much more difficult.

And if you don't know English, you can't translate Spanish into English correctly.


absinthecity

What's Spanish for 'resting actor? ;)


BloodyTroll

Why is un/una left out of these sentences sometimes yet we are expected to know that it's supposed to be there?


jonbriden

See my answer to lifeofmuse above


e14anad

por dioooos! CAMARERO


_sophi.e

Like Penny from Big Bang Theory.


billyq2005

that is 1 to many jobs for me


erouse85

I had a feeling these comments wouldn't be disappointing


rex_duolingo_89

Are spanish articles needed when describing jobs? In previous examples, saying, "él es un sacerdote" resulted in incorrect translations. In this lesson, I have already seen two forms of this sentence: one with articles saying, "él es un mesero y un actor," and one this one that does not possess any articles.


ceaer

Spanish does not usually use articles with professions. Soy maestra - I am a teacher Él es pintor - He is a painter I do not know why the articles are included here.


hayesnicholas

Mesero/a is Latin American - I've never heard it used here in Spain, even by friends from that continent.


lesexlibris

Collins dictionary says it is a Mexican term.


Wayne

LOL...I can see the Mexican humor in that.


EugeneTiffany

I wonder if it is in use in Centtral and South America, too.


HnL.

I think that the DL Spanish course is very Mexican Spanish orientated. My spanish is really good as I've spent lots of time in Spain. I thought I'd look at the DL Spanish course for practice and to learn some obscure words. But the pronunciation is really strange to me, plus some words - maybe it's Mexican Spanush rather than mainland/Iberian Spanish? I think I might stop my DL Spanish and just watch Spanish TV instead


Camelor

A waiter and an actor or a waiter and an "actor..."


EugeneTiffany

What's the difference?


chefychefy

what is camarero ?


whoush

is it common to use the word "mesero" as a waiter or there is another word?


inckwise

Why can't this be translated "He is server and actor"?


Strodi

Buy mostly a waiter...


jwilliamstone

Why is "un" not required before mesero and actor? I just had a question prior that included them and translated the same.


jonbriden

Please see my previous comment on this.


AshleyBlackwood

Shouldn't their be a personal 'a' here? I got it wrong due to inserting it.


luisiestrada

No personal a used here. There are no people as direct objects


nygreenbauer

When to use "y" for and or "e"?


sharathun

I put he is an actor and a waiter. I just switched the two and it counted it wrong


Atokirina

Indeed, most oftenly found combination.


spanish.waffles

So, is he so good of an actor that he is a waiter? Is this like a messed up metaphor?


bweera

Then why can't you say.." El es un mesero y un actor" ?


JudeAndre

Sounds like WheezyWaiter.


MikeBradle4

Why do I need the article "a" when the Spanish didn't include "un"?


FrancescaK846841

Is the definite article necessary?


billy8195

That's like being a laborer when you know Joe Barbaro. It just don't happen.


Nicolaswelch1

I said it right but it said it was wrong, but I was right


albertportnoy

Waiter by day... but by night... he acts as a waiter.


DeborahDean

when do you use "y" and when do you use "e"


elmatapayazos

= A and AN in english...... hijo y hija ( wrong ) , hijo E hija ; padre Y hijo (wrong ) padre E hijo ; un hombre sabio Y ilustrado (wrong) un hombre sabio E ilustrado , un hombre correcto Y interesante (wrong) un hombre correcto E interesante , etc.------ do you want to practice the spanish language?...... i want to practice the english . see you soon.


Madarabotchi

For those in the business, this is far more plausible than most realize.


STUPID_DUO

a an and are the same


RahulDabas26

Weirdest one from duolingo


JamesReady2

I put a actor it is an actor careless mistake


Benzell

Shouldn't 'un' come before 'mesero' ?


SimoneTumbleweed

You guys, he's just "resting".


JamesX42

Four letters that all true Fall Out Boy fans will get. w.a.m.s.


mohammad.a14

"Mesero" sounds like Meseiro in the female sound... Is it correct?


Caleb316068

Everyone in Hollywood


Iwill22

Where is the a


Dave815867

He works in a dinner theater. I went to high school with him. Better waiter than actor, I'm afraid.


paquititismo

Nothing to do with the conversation here but DL says I'm 59% fluent. I imagine that I would be lucky to be 5% fluent


otocan

'He is a waiter and actor' should be accepted, that is valid English.


LindaChic

Someone tell me what happens if you DO place an article before a profession, in Spanish. "El es un mesero y un actor." Would a Spanish-speaking person know what you mean? Would you get laughed at? Would it be a dead giveaway that Spanish is not your first language?


kimhyacinth

What's the difference between "mesero" and "camarero"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.