"Él es mesero y actor."

Translation:He is a waiter and an actor.

5 years ago

105 Comments


ComicOzzie

In other words, he is just a waiter. LOLOLOL

5 years ago

Ocnic

For your information, he has a callback tomorrow. Totally an actor.

5 years ago

Gaplox

The series is called Mac and C.H.E.E.S.E. isnt it.

6 months ago

DevonMille8

So no one told you life was gonna be this way

1 month ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

He is every other waiter in Los Angeles

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

He's not a real waiter, being a waiter and actor, sans article. He is just acting like a waiter. Whether he puts on a fine performance and acts like a good waiter or not, I don't know. But he is definitely not actually a good waiter or he wouldn't have to act like one. His main problem is his lack of an article. If he only had an article he could then be a waiter and an actor, both.

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Or he waits for acting...

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Whoa! Wait, wait... oh, never mind.

4 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Lol

1 year ago

Brandthacker

Anyone else think duolingo has a thing against actors? Between "the cops blame the actor" and "the actor is ugly"

2 years ago

ieroplane

Everybody in New York

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

some guy eh?

2 years ago

Ian.M.R

you are not very nice

2 years ago

foooo

I don't think "an" is needed before "actor"?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Leaving out the "an" changes the meaning. "He is a waiter and actor" implies that he has one job which entails both waiting and acting (maybe a cabaret show?) Whereas "He is a waiter and an actor", means he has two separate jobs/careers. I.e. Like most actors, he is not getting enough work, so he waits tables to supplement his acting income.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Amazing how language can work like that to explain things, no?

4 years ago

nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

+1 in common speech I'd just say "waiter and actor"

5 years ago

defiantoli

i don't think they should penalise us for hour bad english grammer thats just to depressing. I'm trying two learn spanish hear people not lern how bad my english is. Dam it if i want two screw up another langwidge I will. edit:spelling

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

lol

5 years ago

defiantoli

upvote for appropriate name.

5 years ago

_sophi.e

Haha!

4 years ago

Wayne

snort :)

5 years ago

iceburgert1

Lol

7 months ago

tink38570

I hate when they count things wrong over little things like that. I left out the "an" and was counted incorrect as well!

5 years ago

TamaCara

I think they should. That's how I learn. If I get things right, even though I'm wrong, I won't pay as much attention to the correction.

5 years ago

PersonRocca

I would agree except it does send you back to the start of the whole lesson....

4 years ago

dizzyizzy919

Fortunately not anymore

1 year ago

iceburgert1

percy jackson .oooooooo.

7 months ago

droma

"he is a waiter and actor." is accepted.

4 years ago

kvothebloodless

I wrote "He is a waiter and actor" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

10.FerneyYagami

The article is not necessary there !! I totally agree with you.

2 years ago

JimVahl

This is another example of Duo choosing one particular (and for me previously unheard) word for something. I previously learned that "waiter" is "mesanero" or "camarero". I think that a good part of the Spanish speaking world does not use "mesero", so we should at least be presented with alternatives.

5 years ago

samalk

As a Mexican-American, I've only used mesero.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good to see reports from the likes of yourself. I get sick of conjectures.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I feel a little lost on this one. In Venezuela, I think my wife's family used mesonero. However I looked it up and found innkeeper, host, and landlord. In a small establishment a host or innkeeper could also be waiting tables. So I am not sure where we stand on this. Anyhow, at 2AM I don't think I will wake my wife to check with her. Where was your exposure to the word?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

I just checked, and in Venezuela the word IS "mesonero."

4 years ago

liraneitan

Good to know! The rest of Latin America uses mesero, right?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Mesero was correct, mesonero was a typo. Mesero is correct everywhere in Latin America.

4 years ago

lifeofmuse

why is not "el es UN mesero"? directly translated it sounds like "he is waiter" I've seen lessons before that do this as well, but not all the time.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Spanish does not use the article when simply stating professions / occupations. The exception is when you are modifying it with an adjective. Consider the following...

"Él es ingeniero" = "He is an engineer"

"Él es un buen ingeniero" = "He is a good engineer"

You can find more on when articles are not needed in Spanish here...

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/omitting-articles-in-spanish.html

4 years ago

zaxle
zaxle

Most important comment in this whole thread!!!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The reason it seems odd to you is because the language is Spanish. It is a mistake to expect to work like English.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Jonbriden is correct.

Thus , the "correct" Spanish is ""el es mesero" (no "un")

7 months ago

JohnMCronin

knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny? knock knock knock Penny?

4 years ago

MikeBradle4

I'm not crazy; my mother had me tested!

3 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

"Server" should also be accepted, don't you think? That seems to be the correct term these days.

4 years ago

cbjander

I second that!

4 years ago

ruler14222

I got it wrong because I did not type the "a" in front of waiter I thought I was learning Spanish here, not English

4 years ago

tar2014
tar2014

Others are learning English with the same material in the same time. But I got it 'wrong' too. The missing 'a' it is a minor thing and should just be mentioned, not counted as error.

3 years ago

Kathikruemel
Kathikruemel

So "he is waiter and actor" is not wrong?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

If you don't know English well, learning Spanish is much more difficult.

And if you don't know English, you can't translate Spanish into English correctly.

7 months ago

absinthecity

What's Spanish for 'resting actor? ;)

5 years ago

BloodyTroll

Why is un/una left out of these sentences sometimes yet we are expected to know that it's supposed to be there?

4 years ago

jonbriden

See my answer to lifeofmuse above

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right.

4 years ago

e14anad

por dioooos! CAMARERO

4 years ago

_sophi.e

Like Penny from Big Bang Theory.

4 years ago

billyq2005

that is 1 to many jobs for me

3 years ago

erouse85

I had a feeling these comments wouldn't be disappointing

3 years ago

rex_duolingo_89

Are spanish articles needed when describing jobs? In previous examples, saying, "él es un sacerdote" resulted in incorrect translations. In this lesson, I have already seen two forms of this sentence: one with articles saying, "él es un mesero y un actor," and one this one that does not possess any articles.

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Spanish does not usually use articles with professions. Soy maestra - I am a teacher Él es pintor - He is a painter I do not know why the articles are included here.

5 years ago

hayesnicholas

Mesero/a is Latin American - I've never heard it used here in Spain, even by friends from that continent.

5 years ago

lesexlibris

Collins dictionary says it is a Mexican term.

4 years ago

Wayne

LOL...I can see the Mexican humor in that.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I wonder if it is in use in Centtral and South America, too.

4 years ago

HnL.
HnL.

I think that the DL Spanish course is very Mexican Spanish orientated. My spanish is really good as I've spent lots of time in Spain. I thought I'd look at the DL Spanish course for practice and to learn some obscure words. But the pronunciation is really strange to me, plus some words - maybe it's Mexican Spanush rather than mainland/Iberian Spanish? I think I might stop my DL Spanish and just watch Spanish TV instead

1 month ago

Camelor

A waiter and an actor or a waiter and an "actor..."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What's the difference?

4 years ago

Wyntology

what is camarero ?

4 years ago

whoush
whoush

is it common to use the word "mesero" as a waiter or there is another word?

4 years ago

inckwise

Why can't this be translated "He is server and actor"?

4 years ago

Strodi
Strodi

Buy mostly a waiter...

4 years ago

jwilliamstone

Why is "un" not required before mesero and actor? I just had a question prior that included them and translated the same.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Please see my previous comment on this.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Shouldn't their be a personal 'a' here? I got it wrong due to inserting it.

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

No personal a used here. There are no people as direct objects

3 years ago

nygreenbauer

When to use "y" for and or "e"?

3 years ago

sharathun
sharathun

I put he is an actor and a waiter. I just switched the two and it counted it wrong

3 years ago

Atokirina

Indeed, most oftenly found combination.

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

So, is he so good of an actor that he is a waiter? Is this like a messed up metaphor?

3 years ago

bweera
bweera

Then why can't you say.." El es un mesero y un actor" ?

3 years ago

JudeAndre

Sounds like WheezyWaiter.

3 years ago

MariaGacia1

Él es camarero

3 years ago

MikeBradle4

Why do I need the article "a" when the Spanish didn't include "un"?

3 years ago

anvitavarma

Joey Tribbiani?

2 years ago

FrancescaK846841

Is the definite article necessary?

2 years ago

billy8195

That's like being a laborer when you know Joe Barbaro. It just don't happen.

2 years ago

Nicolaswelch1

I said it right but it said it was wrong, but I was right

2 years ago

albertportnoy

Waiter by day... but by night... he acts as a waiter.

2 years ago

DeborahDean

when do you use "y" and when do you use "e"

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

= A and AN in english...... hijo y hija ( wrong ) , hijo E hija ; padre Y hijo (wrong ) padre E hijo ; un hombre sabio Y ilustrado (wrong) un hombre sabio E ilustrado , un hombre correcto Y interesante (wrong) un hombre correcto E interesante , etc.------ do you want to practice the spanish language?...... i want to practice the english . see you soon.

1 year ago

Madarabotchi

For those in the business, this is far more plausible than most realize.

1 year ago

STUPID_DUO

a an and are the same

1 year ago

RahulDabas26

Weirdest one from duolingo

1 year ago

JamesReady2

I put a actor it is an actor careless mistake

1 year ago

Benzell

Shouldn't 'un' come before 'mesero' ?

1 year ago

SloanePowe

You guys, he's just "resting".

1 year ago

TygerOfFlames

Four letters that all true Fall Out Boy fans will get. w.a.m.s.

1 year ago

mohammad.a14

"Mesero" sounds like Meseiro in the female sound... Is it correct?

9 months ago

Caleb316068

Everyone in Hollywood

8 months ago

Iwill22
Iwill22

Where is the a

8 months ago

Dave815867

He works in a dinner theater. I went to high school with him. Better waiter than actor, I'm afraid.

8 months ago

chaitanyaga

So.. struggler

7 months ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

Nothing to do with the conversation here but DL says I'm 59% fluent. I imagine that I would be lucky to be 5% fluent

6 months ago

otocan
otocan

'He is a waiter and actor' should be accepted, that is valid English.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.