"You are my people."

Translation:Vous êtes mon peuple.

March 29, 2013

14 Comments


unanglaisenasie

Why is it mon not mes?

November 10, 2013

Sitesurf

En French "le peuple" translates "the people" (one group of individuals led by a king or other authority, specifically)

"les gens" translates "people" (a assembly, an indefinite number of individuals).

  • people say that they are happy = les gens disent qu'ils sont heureux

  • the people of France was united = le peuple de France était uni

Note: "vous êtes mes gens" could be used in the far past when a nobility referred to the group of his servants, farmers, etc.

November 10, 2013

PeterAunger

very helpful clear explanation for me

December 14, 2014

mere_des_chats

Sitesurf, does your last paragraph mean I could not use the French phrase today to mean "we are birds of a feather" and convey that meaning? If I said the English sentence to my peers, after finding out we were in agreement on something, my meaning that "we are the alike, on the same team, united, etc" would not be lost on them. Not the same in French?

June 1, 2015

Sitesurf

"Vous êtes mes gens" has never had that meaning, as far as I know.

The closest French idiom is "qui se ressemble s'assemble", or if 2 persons: "les deux font la paire".

June 1, 2015

rljones

For what it's worth, English has a similar, casual, phrase: "He is good people." It does not quite mean "a good person," which would be grammatically correct, but something closer to "I like him."

August 9, 2014

Harry111162

I use that myself but its popular for the same reason kids often over used ain't...because it was not right. I am sure that happens in french too.

May 31, 2018

contresens

Think of the Latin populus, which is the origin of French peuple. Populus is something that you would think of as a singular entity, similarly to the word union (e.g. "this union of workers has many members" vs. "these people are its members").

February 5, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

I guess there's not a french way of saying 'My peeps' is there?

February 19, 2015

Superhrundel

"tu es mon peuple" - it sounds a little strange for me....

August 2, 2014

thecaligarmo

Oui duo. Nous sommes.

February 14, 2015

daneestone2

When do you use such a sentence?

February 4, 2019

mere_des_chats

You can use it when talking to people with whom you share a common thing socially, culturally, etc; people you feel a kinship with.

In Grey's Anatomy (TV show), Christina Yang says to her friend Meredith Grey, "You are my person" meaning the one human she can count on for everything; the one person who truly understands her.

It is similar to saying, "we are one and the same".

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.