"He is walking on the road."

Translation:वह सड़क पर चल रहा है ।

August 13, 2018

4 Comments


ForceBru

I got this sentence in a "choose the correct sentence" question along with "यह सड़क पर चल रहा है". I chose the one with "वह", and this was correct, but this means that the sentence starting with यह is wrong, right? However, both यह and वह are third-person pronouns, so there should be no difference except that यह means "close" and वह - "far". Is this other sentence just as correct, or am I missing something?

August 13, 2018

KananG1

Fixed it. Thanks for pointing this out. Although, using the report feature is preferable as we don't always come across all the comments.

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

You're not missing anything. The mods wrote somewhere that they are using the convention that 'he' or 'she' are assumed to be far away, just to be consistent. But यह सड़क पर चल रहा है is also perfectly fine if 'he' is nearby.

August 13, 2018

neil_05

what is the difference between पे and पर?

May 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.