"That is your home."

Translation:वह आपका घर है ।

August 13, 2018

5 Comments


ShomariML

Could someone explain the different ways of using "your". So far I have seen तेरी and आपका, and I don't understand why there needs to be more than one way of saying "your" (other than if the object is masculine or feminine).

January 19, 2019

vinay92

There are three ways of saying 'you' in Hindi

i) तू is the most informal and is reserved for close friends
ii) तुम is informal and is used for those who are younger than you or the same age or to show intimacy
iii) आप is formal and is used for those who are older than you or when you are being respectful/formal

Because of this, there are three ways of saying 'your' as well. तू becomes तेरा(singular masculine object)/ तेरी(feminine object)/ तेरे(plural masculine object) , तुम becomes तुम्हारा/तुम्हारी/तुम्हारे and आप becomes आपका/आपकी/आपके

January 20, 2019

Gayathri-S

Thank you

April 1, 2019

VeerMistry

Why is the option with tumhara wrong?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

It should be correct. Report it.

August 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.