"That is your home."

Translation:वह आपका घर है।

August 13, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShomariML

Could someone explain the different ways of using "your". So far I have seen तेरी and आपका, and I don't understand why there needs to be more than one way of saying "your" (other than if the object is masculine or feminine).


vinay92

There are three ways of saying 'you' in Hindi

i) तू is the most informal and is reserved for close friends
ii) तुम is informal and is used for those who are younger than you or the same age or to show intimacy
iii) आप is formal and is used for those who are older than you or when you are being respectful/formal

Because of this, there are three ways of saying 'your' as well. तू becomes तेरा(singular masculine object)/ तेरी(feminine object)/ तेरे(plural masculine object) , तुम becomes तुम्हारा/तुम्हारी/तुम्हारे and आप becomes आपका/आपकी/आपके


Priyanka204647

Thank you so much vinay92, I was confused on them but you cleared that thanks a lot


iPatriot1

Then for Plural feminine object?


vinay92

It's the same for singular feminine and plural feminine objects.


VeerMistry

Why is the option with tumhara wrong?


zeebo7

It should be correct. Report it.


MDMoniruzz7

Please tell me when will be अपका और अपकी


vinay92

It depends on the word that comes after it. If it is masculine and singular, use आपका (eg: आपका बेटा - your son). If it's masculine and plural, use आपके (eg: आपके बेटे - your sons). If it's feminine, use आपकी (eg: आपकी बेटी - your daughter, आपकी बेटियाँ -your daughters)


iPatriot1

"Vah apki Ghar" is also right?


vinay92

No. Ghar is a masculine noun so you need to use 'apka'.


Chamodick

I wrote वह घर आपका है...

This is correct


vinay92

That would be 'That house is yours' with the subject 'that house'/'वह घर'.

The given sentence has the subject 'that'/वह.


JosephTats

I was expecting to see some kind of possessive particle in this sentence, since I see YOUR...


vinay92

Hindi uses the postpositions का/की/के like possessive particles in the case of nouns.
But pronouns don't use postpositions and change their forms instead. आपका means 'your' and you can think of it as आप+का.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.