1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That is your home."

"That is your home."

Translation:वह आपका घर है।

August 13, 2018

10 Comments


ShomariML

Could someone explain the different ways of using "your". So far I have seen तेरी and आपका, and I don't understand why there needs to be more than one way of saying "your" (other than if the object is masculine or feminine).


vinay92
Mod

There are three ways of saying 'you' in Hindi

i) तू is the most informal and is reserved for close friends
ii) तुम is informal and is used for those who are younger than you or the same age or to show intimacy
iii) आप is formal and is used for those who are older than you or when you are being respectful/formal

Because of this, there are three ways of saying 'your' as well. तू becomes तेरा(singular masculine object)/ तेरी(feminine object)/ तेरे(plural masculine object) , तुम becomes तुम्हारा/तुम्हारी/तुम्हारे and आप becomes आपका/आपकी/आपके


Priyanka204647

Thank you so much vinay92, I was confused on them but you cleared that thanks a lot


VeerMistry

Why is the option with tumhara wrong?


zeebo7

It should be correct. Report it.


MDMoniruzz7

Please tell me when will be अपका और अपकी


vinay92
Mod

It depends on the word that comes after it. If it is masculine and singular, use आपका (eg: आपका बेटा - your son). If it's masculine and plural, use आपके (eg: आपके बेटे - your sons). If it's feminine, use आपकी (eg: आपकी बेटी - your daughter, आपकी बेटियाँ -your daughters)


SamarKhan691777

House is very important for human

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.