"उनके सेब"

Translation:Their apples

August 13, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mitaaksha

Well, it literally translates to - Their apple But that's incorrect. उन is used for more than one person (plural form) उस would be the singular form. के here is plural whereas, का would be the singular form. Adding का or के here changes the no. of objects that are apples in this case. Hence, उनका सेब = There's an apple that belongs to more than one person and it would translate to Their apple. उनके सेब = There are many apples that belong to more than one person and would translate to Their apples.


EduardAlex13

Oh sorry, I put "Their apple" as an answer thinking they were polite and respectful to the apple, silly me, apples dont deserve rights, sorry


jugglejunk

Shouldn't their apple be correct? After all it's written the same in both plural and singular.


zeebo7

No, that would be उनका सेब.


DanielKnow8

Doesn't accept "his" or "her" when unke can be both. The ke is for the apples, not the owners...


KaterinaGricenko

My point might be wrong but as far as I could understand by now they usually use उसका -type pronouns (or whatever starts with उस..) to express singular reference (like "he" or "she"). And उनका (or whatever starts with उन..) is used in cases when we talk about plural reference (like "they"). Maybe someone more experienced can share their point.


Harish519227

What is wrong with 'his apple' or ' her apple'


EduardAlex13

That'd be उसके सेब


VIKAS2710

Bruh i just have one life i just Fricking fail it 2 times,first i wrote accidentally "their applw" then at last "their apple" ;(

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.