1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उनके सेब"

"उनके सेब"

Translation:Their apples

August 13, 2018

15 Comments


DanielKnow8

Doesn't accept "his" or "her" when unke can be both. The ke is for the apples, not the owners...


KaterinaGricenko

My point might be wrong but as far as I could understand by now they usually use उसका -type pronouns (or whatever starts with उस..) to express singular reference (like "he" or "she"). And उनका (or whatever starts with उन..) is used in cases when we talk about plural reference (like "they"). Maybe someone more experienced can share their point.


AidaDe2

Yeah. Even I'm wondering why it doesn't accept his or her.


Deepa912779

yes I agree...


EduardAlex13

His/Her is "उसके" This one's "उनके"


EduardAlex13

Oh sorry, I put "Their apple" as an answer thinking they were polite and respectful to the apple, silly me, apples dont deserve rights, sorry


Harish519227

What is wrong with 'his apple' or ' her apple'


EduardAlex13

That'd be उसके सेब


jugglejunk

Shouldn't their apple be correct? After all it's written the same in both plural and singular.


zeebo7

No, that would be उनका सेब.


ChromateX

When should you use the oblique case and how is it formed?


shobharajp6

You are really learn to English speaking to English


Mitaaksha

Well, it literally translates to - Their apple But that's incorrect. उन is used for more than one person (plural form) उस would be the singular form. के here is plural whereas, का would be the singular form. Adding का or के here changes the no. of objects that are apples in this case. Hence, उनका सेब = There's an apple that belongs to more than one person and it would translate to Their apple. उनके सेब = There are many apples that belong to more than one person and would translate to Their apples.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.