"उनके सेब"

Translation:Their apples

August 13, 2018

12 Comments


DanielKnow8

Doesn't accept "his" or "her" when unke can be both. The ke is for the apples, not the owners...

October 10, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

My point might be wrong but as far as I could understand by now they usually use उसका -type pronouns (or whatever starts with उस..) to express singular reference (like "he" or "she"). And उनका (or whatever starts with उन..) is used in cases when we talk about plural reference (like "they"). Maybe someone more experienced can share their point.

December 4, 2018

AidaDe2

Yeah. Even I'm wondering why it doesn't accept his or her.

October 17, 2018

Deepa912779

yes I agree...

October 21, 2018

EduardAlex13

His/Her is "उसके" This one's "उनके"

April 13, 2019

Harish519227

What is wrong with 'his apple' or ' her apple'

January 22, 2019

EduardAlex13

That'd be उसके सेब

April 13, 2019

EduardAlex13

Oh sorry, I put "Their apple" as an answer thinking they were polite and respectful to the apple, silly me, apples dont deserve rights, sorry

April 13, 2019

jugglejunk

Shouldn't their apple be correct? After all it's written the same in both plural and singular.

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

No, that would be उनका सेब.

August 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.