"जूलिया एक बच्ची है ।"

Translation:Julia is a child.

August 13, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mayateacher

Can we omit 'ek' and just say 'Julia bacci hai"? Is it necessary to include 'ek"?


vj-

Yes, that's quite common in colloquial Hindi around me. "Ek" literally translates as "one", it's probably mainly being used here to clarify between singular & plural for learning purposes.


Vishal.SJ

Would using बच्चा be correct?


a22brad22

Only if Julia is a boy, as far as I'm aware.


khF1S

I wrote "Julia is a girl" and got it wrong. Any reason?


AadityaVer4

Though child and girl wpuld be equivalent in this case, बच्ची literally defines to child and लड़की literally defines to girl.


Seb_aur_kela

No one comment on Julia Child, the famous cook?


DarshKotha2

DennisLduolingo you are like duolingo waving picture


ph.1c6Y5y

No, it's not right


ph.tYDsOe

Can we translate it as "Julia is a kid."?


Knoblauch9

I wrote "Julia is a female child" since bacci is clearly female while "child" in English is gender neutral


Matthew_stucken

But female is never mentioned. I am not 100% sure why बच्ची has the ई ending, but I assume it has something to do with the fact that Julia is a female name and so it is assumed that the child (gender neutral form of child) is female. Since there is not a female/male conjugation for "child" in English, simply "child" is written.


paul796716

Famous chef. Her coq au vin is excellent!


ph.bpxzvD

Is a child urea is a child


its_kishorkumar

Wait i didn't this Julia is just a child Last time I checked Julia's Sister's Son has a boy named Raj It is getting weird


David738689

Prime example of clear and open pronunciation of 'है' here; just came from another board for 'उनका घर भारत में है' where it was clearly pronounced 'हैं' and the difference is plain as day! I'm fairly convinced the other one needs changing - didn't have a report function for the audio either so I'm posting here too


Mar163267

"Julia's a child" wasn't accepted by duolingo -- maybe duolingo should learn English :(


Muraka3

I thought Julia is married to Raji. But... is she a child?


Fredlovesall.

Yeah, She's a child !


ph.CPc3RF

sab log pagal hai kya kisiko english nahi ati kya nahi aati toh amarica jakar sikhlo woh log tum log se zyada better hai


Mosa_Saurus

I'm going to be the immature child in the forum and point out how much बच्ची sounds like "buttcheek."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.