"जूलिया एक बच्ची है "

Translation:Julia is a child.

August 13, 2018

9 Comments


jugglejunk

Could this also mean ''Julia has a child''?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

No, that would be जूलिया की बच्ची है (Julia's child is).

August 13, 2018

emrys29

Actually this is one of the few Hindi sentences which seems wrong without an article.
We would say - जूलिया की एक बच्ची/बेटी है।

There is however one situation where your sentence could work. If a child is playing and someone asks you whose child that is - you could say
(वह) जूलिया की बच्ची है। It's/that's Julia's child.

August 15, 2018

mayateacher

Can we omit 'ek' and just say 'Julia bacci hai"? Is it necessary to include 'ek"?

August 16, 2018

vj-

Yes, that's quite common in colloquial Hindi around me. "Ek" literally translates as "one", it's probably mainly being used here to clarify between singular & plural for learning purposes.

August 25, 2018

richard547513

I am guessing that the answer to that is - Can we say "Julia is child" in English.

August 22, 2018

Vishal.SJ

Would using बच्चा be correct?

October 23, 2018

khF1S

I wrote "Julia is a girl" and got it wrong. Any reason?

October 29, 2018

Knoblauch9

I wrote "Julia is a female child" since bacci is clearly female while "child" in English is gender neutral

March 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.