1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया एक बच्ची है ।"

"जूलिया एक बच्ची है "

Translation:Julia is a child.

August 13, 2018

20 Comments


Vishal.SJ

Would using बच्चा be correct?


a22brad22

Only if Julia is a boy, as far as I'm aware.


mayateacher

Can we omit 'ek' and just say 'Julia bacci hai"? Is it necessary to include 'ek"?


vj-

Yes, that's quite common in colloquial Hindi around me. "Ek" literally translates as "one", it's probably mainly being used here to clarify between singular & plural for learning purposes.


richard547513

I am guessing that the answer to that is - Can we say "Julia is child" in English.


a22brad22

Julia is child seems wrong in English to me. I think you need the article "a".


jugglejunk

Could this also mean ''Julia has a child''?


zeebo7

No, that would be जूलिया की बच्ची है (Julia's child is).


emrys29

Actually this is one of the few Hindi sentences which seems wrong without an article.
We would say - जूलिया की एक बच्ची/बेटी है।

There is however one situation where your sentence could work. If a child is playing and someone asks you whose child that is - you could say
(वह) जूलिया की बच्ची है। It's/that's Julia's child.


lingonima

the current translation as of jan 2020 is supposed to be "Translation:Julia is a child.", in which case what you are saying would be wrong .


Knoblauch9

I wrote "Julia is a female child" since bacci is clearly female while "child" in English is gender neutral


Matthew_stucken

But female is never mentioned. I am not 100% sure why बच्ची has the ई ending, but I assume it has something to do with the fact that Julia is a female name and so it is assumed that the child (gender neutral form of child) is female. Since there is not a female/male conjugation for "child" in English, simply "child" is written.


khF1S

I wrote "Julia is a girl" and got it wrong. Any reason?


AadityaVer4

Though child and girl wpuld be equivalent in this case, बच्ची literally defines to child and लड़की literally defines to girl.


David738689

Prime example of clear and open pronunciation of 'है' here; just came from another board for 'उनका घर भारत में है' where it was clearly pronounced 'हैं' and the difference is plain as day! I'm fairly convinced the other one needs changing - didn't have a report function for the audio either so I'm posting here too


Anupal4

As 'bachhi' denote girl child, - we may say it as ' Julia is a girl child'


whyKarenIsTaken

Since there is no phrases like "to have" in Hindi, I wonder how to build a sentence like "Julia has a kid". Is it just like this one?


DarshKotha2

DennisLduolingo you are like duolingo waving picture


NateSnade

How about "Julia is a daughter?"


DennisLduolingo

Because a child is a minor, whereas a daughter is of any age

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.