1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Puedo asegurar mi coche."

"Puedo asegurar mi coche."

Translation:I can insure my car.

March 29, 2013

3 Comments


awk107

I agree, canĀ“t asegurar in this context mean lock ?

March 29, 2013

ColdSilver

In previous lessons I thought asegurar could mean to lock - why wouldn't that work here? "Puedo asegurar mi coche"

March 29, 2013

stoneystone

Same and same to both replies here. Been reported. Also got told by a Chilean this was an acceptable word after asking the best way to ask for permission to lock my bike up somewhere.

July 2, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.