"उसका भाई भारत में रहता है।"

Translation:His brother lives in India.

August 13, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tharakanew

The word 'Uska' in hindi means her/his/its. When clicked the word for meaning, it also showed he /she /it/that has.. So when is 'uska' used and when is 'vah/yah' used?


MonuMahan

Uska or उसका means his/her/its. For example, 'his house' means 'उसका घर', 'her apple' means 'उसका सेब'. 'वह/यह' or 'vah/yah' means he/she/it. For example, 'वह खाता है' means ' he/she eats'.


Atefa173107

How we can differentiate that we use his or her for translation of this sentence?


Narottamsa13

Uska that means :(him) use for boys and (her) use for girl and (its) use for every one

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.