1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका भाई भारत में रहता है।"

"उसका भाई भारत में रहता है।"

Translation:His brother lives in India.

August 13, 2018

9 Comments


tharakanew

The word 'Uska' in hindi means her/his/its. When clicked the word for meaning, it also showed he /she /it/that has.. So when is 'uska' used and when is 'vah/yah' used?


MonuMahan

Uska or उसका means his/her/its. For example, 'his house' means 'उसका घर', 'her apple' means 'उसका सेब'. 'वह/यह' or 'vah/yah' means he/she/it. For example, 'वह खाता है' means ' he/she eats'.


sheeja730350

This is getting stupid


VeehanPirta

even meh brother is from india


Atefa173107

How we can differentiate that we use his or her for translation of this sentence?


ph.oH6SBc

His brother lives in I ndia.


RAFIKMOMIN

His brother lives in india

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.