"I am a waiter."

Translation:Je suis serveur.

March 29, 2013

34 Comments


Madeline05

Why is only the masculine form correct? What if I am a girl/woman?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

je suis serveuse

March 29, 2013

Steviechy

I think she understands how its written. The question is why is only "je suis serveur" a correct answer when "je suis serveuse" is equally correct? I got it wrong because I used the feminine form when there is no indication of gender in "je suis"

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf

there should not be any ambiguity because in both English and French, the nouns are different in masculine vs feminine:

  • I am a waiter = je suis serveur
  • I am a waitress = je suis serveuse
June 9, 2013

Steviechy

Oh I see, I understand my confusion! I guess in my experience (Australia) we don't usually classify waiter and waitress separately, I just use waiter for men and women.

June 10, 2013

ryleyd

I agree -- in canada also

May 12, 2014

clrtnb

I'm Canadian. The reading voice for this translation pick-list exercise was female, and I automatically picked "serveuse" over "serveur." Reported, fwiw.

December 27, 2017

Ehecatotontli

In the US, waiter can be used for both men and women. Many words that used to have gender distinctions are trending in this direction. Therefore, I translated this as, "Je suis serveuse" without thinking that waiter had to imply a man.

December 8, 2014

tachy90

"Waitress" is clearly feminine, but "waiter" is unmarked. Gender-neutral English has been a matter of political contention for decades now, and many traditionally masculine terms may now be taken to be gender-neutral. I don't think it's at all clear, in this question, that a masculine answer is required. It's very ambiguous.

June 16, 2016

HerickMora

Thanks again sitesurf. I always go for your replies

October 29, 2018

Querist

But shouldn't DL accept "je suis serveuse"? Après tout, je suis une femme.

June 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Theoretically, "waiter" has a feminine form: "waitress". I seem to understand that some don't like it, but we cannot translate "waiter" by "serveuse" if a proper feminine noun exists.

June 29, 2014

BetseyLang

Except that in most dialects of English (I am a native speaker of US-English, but I've seen Canadian and Australian mentioned on this thread), while "waitress" is marked feminine, "waiter" is no longer marked masculine. It is equally appropriate for a male or female server. So while "I am a waitress" must be "Je suis serveuse", "I am a waiter" could be either serveur or serveuse, depending only on the gender of the speaker, not on the choice of the word "waiter"

September 24, 2018

Querist

Merci. That makes sense.

June 30, 2014

357clickclick

Because it said waiter in the english one. Waiter = serveur, waitress = serveuse

March 3, 2017

JuliaMansiere

Why is it je suis serveur, shouldn't it be je suis un serveur? why isn't there the un/une?

March 16, 2016

Sitesurf

When you state someone's profession with the verbs être, devenir or rester, the profession appears as an adjective and therefore does not have an article.

March 17, 2016

Michelange66

what's wrong with garçon?

February 26, 2015

Sitesurf

By itself "un garçon" is a boy.

In the past, you could have used: "je suis un garçon de café" = I am a waiter/server. But it is not much used nowadays.

In addition, if you want to call a server, please don't say: "Garçon !", they don't like it. Use "Monsieur !".

February 26, 2015

Michelange66

I've always avoided calling waiters ''garçon'' in real life, though I never knew it was actually incorrect/offensive to do so, thanks! :)

February 26, 2015

Cherrychipmunk

There's a lot of back and forth on this thread about the waiter/waitress thing and I just want to clarify, English, as a language, evolves over time and, regardless of how you feel about it politically, many feminine forms of words are falling into disuse. We no longer distinguish between a blond and a blonde and when was the last time you called a dog a ❤❤❤❤❤, or seriously assumed that an actor could only be male? Outdated versions of lots of words exist and, in this case, holding to an antiquated rule is causing more confusion than it's clearing up which is the opposite of what language is supposed to do.

August 23, 2017

Sitesurf

Insisting on the existing feminine version of some English words, even in disuse, raises your attention on the fact that French uses genders in a different way. Some professions do not have a feminine, like "un professeur", others do have a feminine and it is used, like "une serveuse".

So what counts more is that you demonstrate your full understanding of the French details, with everything you have at hand in English. Your translations will not be published and you are not expected to use your best, natural, stylish and usual English. I know it can be tough, but it's worth the effort because you will better memorize these nuances.

August 23, 2017

Jackie115620

Actually, in the UK, we DO distinguish between blond (m) and blonde (f). We would only call a dog a ❤❤❤❤❤ if it were necessary to emphasize its gender. Most Brits use actor to describe both genders, but actress is still commonly used.

November 20, 2018

SaSaGivens

Ditto all the comments before. The system does not recognize a correct answer but only accepts the masculine form.

June 30, 2018

Faye77391

Since the speaker was a woman, I typed "Je suis serveuse," and was marked incorrect. Strange!

September 18, 2018

Just.Victoria

Why trananslating «A waiter» into «Un serveur» not accepted? Why «A waiter» is just a «Serveur» ???

May 10, 2016

lucacagnat

I don't understand why you can't use the article 'un serveur' . can anyone help me?

May 15, 2017

Sitesurf

It is just a grammar rule: when stating a profession with the verb être (+ devenir, rester), professions are used as adjectives and therefore do not have an article.

The exception is when the profession is further described, like "je suis un serveur de grand talent".

May 15, 2017

adinsh

In another exercise, "c'est un policier", "un" was mandatory. Why?

August 1, 2018

adinsh

This is inconsistent with the explanation given by you, above.

August 1, 2018

EricPuchala

Yes the article should be accepted if there is an article in the English translation. Otherwise why include the clue in French under the English word in the question.

November 9, 2017

GunnarMykland

Both are correct, artificial non-intelligence.

November 4, 2018

J9FSkm

Soon, "waitress" will be completely unacceptable and they will have to change their answer ;)

January 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.