"Which city is there?"

Translation:वहाँ कौनसा शहर है?

August 13, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maya925906

Could we say कौनसा शहर वहाँ है?


John335027

I just remembered: Hindi doesn't like to start the sentence with a question word if it can be avoided, except for yes/no questions (they start with क्या).

Btw: this sentence doesn't have an Object.


raz.musaviyan

I said in that order, was wrong.


Sakshikumari1

No this is grammatical incorrect


ArvindhMani

Is it grammatically wrong to put the वहाँ at the end? It is colloquially accepted, I think.


zeebo7

I've also heard it in speech, but I think putting it at the beginning is more technically correct (because the language is usually S.O.V.).


OJFord

In the given English, the subject is the (unknown) city, not the place 'there'. Like Maya in another comment, I wrote them in the other order, but it's not accepted, is that correct?


Roger423959

I also gave this. Is it accepted? It is the order that came automatically to mind.


mirac.in

Not कौनसा, it should be कौन सा


OJFord

I think both are used, as well as hyphenated, but all as one word seems more common (on the internet at least! I'm not a native speaker).


Wilbur111

Imagine you're looking at a zoomed out map of Africa and I pointed to a relatively random spot and asked, "Which city is there?"

It'd make sense then, wouldn't it?!


tre_mojosa

"There (वहाँ )" is a location in this context, correct? As a native English speaker, my initial take upon reading this sentence (in English) is to mean "which city exists" rather than "which city is at that location," although the sentence could be taken both ways.


OJFord

Yes, correct, a more natural English translation might be 'Which city is over there'.

For existence you could just say कौनसा शहर है, but that probably sounds a little odd in isolation, just as it does in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.