"They did not drink tea."

Translation:उन्होंने चाय नहीं पी।

August 13, 2018

5 Comments


ArvindhMani

Why can I not say पिया?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

I'm not mother tongue, but I think it's because the ने in उन्होंने already implies past tense, so having पिया as well would be redundant.

August 13, 2018

KananG1

The reason here is that पिया is the masculine form whereas चाय is a feminine noun, so you would use the feminine form पी here. For instance, if it were milk (दूध) instead, you would say उन्होंने दूध नहीं पिया।

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

Ah, thanks for the clarification! This is something I've wondered for a while now.

August 14, 2018

Greta178

http://www.learning-hindi.com/ is good for learning about grammar rules such as this. They have many lessons on verb tenses.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.